BEAUCHIEF ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Beauchief Abbey was a Premonstratensian Abbey founded in 1173-1176 by Robert fitz Ranulph, who was said to have been implicated in the murder of Thomas a Becket. It was dissolved in 1537, and parts were subsequently incorporated into the present church. The remains of the abbey comprise the tower block, a portion of the south wall of the nave, and the exposed foundation walls of the refectory and kitchen. Almost the entire plan of the chapter house has been restored with dry stone walling, and as a result the original structure cannot be identified. Several ponds to the east and north of the abbey may have been former fishponds. The church was restored in the 19th century, and consists of the nave, West tower, and remains of the conventual church walls.

+ / -