Sheffield
Grid Ref : SK3539587457
Summary : A 9th century Anglian cross-shaft, now in the British Museum, has been hollowed out and was found in use as a trough in a cutler's shop in the Park, Sheffield. It may be part of the churchyard cross removed in 1570. It is thought that it may have originated from the churchyard at the Cathedral of St Peter and St Paul, formerly the parish church. It includes ambiguous imagery of an archer: in Christian iconography of the period the archer could be a negative figure representing the evils and dangers of the world from which God protects believers. Equally some authorities have interpreted the archer as one of the horsemen of the apocalpse who was traditionally depicted with a bow, or a positive allegory of the "arrows" of the psalms or of God's teaching striking home.
More information : [Marginal] Stated to be a late 8th century Anglian cross-shaft, now in the British Museum, it has been hollowed out and was found in use as a trough in a cutler's shop in the Park, Sheffield. It may be part of the church yard cross removed in 1570. [please note dating now superseded] (1-3)

A cast of the cross shaft is displayed in Sheffield City Museum but details of its provenance are unknown. It is thought that it may have originated from the churchyard at the Cathedral of St Peter and
St Paul, formerly the parish church (a), at SK 354875. (4)

Additional reference. (5)

Full description of the 9th century cross. One face is decorated with an archer. The source includes a discussion of the possible meaning of this iconography (6)