CHESTERFIELD ROMAN FORT

DESCRIPTION + /

The possible site of Roman forts. Excavation during the last few years has led to re-assessment of the location and date of the fort, which occupies a promontory west of Station Road. Topographical indications suggest a size of circa 2.8 hectares (7 acres), and the finds indicate occupation circa AD 80-100. The south side lies south of the Church Lane,where a ditch was found in 1974,apparently curving outwards at a gate. West of this in the Vicarage garden the ditch resumes the alignment with indications of a demolished turf rampart. North of the gate-position, at Alpine Garden, three wall-trenches define the south-east corner of a military building with which Flavian samian was associated; the most southerly of these lies just north of an Iron Age defensive ditch, apparently backfilled when the fort was built. The significance of the ditches previously reported down-slope from Station Road, and the early dates suggested for them, remain to be confirmed.

+ / -