Breadsall Priory

Derbyshire
Erewash
Breadsall
Grid Ref : SK3815041410
Summary : Country house built on the site of an Augustinian priory. Holy Trinity Priory was only a small priory, and was founded before 1266 and suppressed in 1536. Apart from a 13th century arch retained in the basement of the present house, there are no remains. The present house is an E-plan Elizabethan house remodelled c1861 by Robert Scrivener and extended in 1899 and 1906. Home of Erasmus Darwin and also of Sir Alfred Seale Haslam. In 1980 it became a golf club and hotel.
More information : [SK 38064144] Breadsall Priory on Site of Priory [GT]. (1)

The Augustinian Canons' Priory Cell, at Breadsall, was founded in the 13thC 'well before it was first recorded' in the Patent Roll of 1266. It was then described as a house of Austin Friars, "apparently an error, on the part of the scribe, for canons'. (a) It was a "very small priory, probably for three or four canons at most, the income in 1291, being nearly #6. In 1535 there were no canons apart from the prior". (2)

Breadsall Priory, is a "Jacobean mansion which... been so much altered"in the 19th C" as not to be recognisable in more than a few gables (S and N) and mullioned windows. An arch of the Augustinian Priory, founded in the 13thC, is incorporated in the basement. (3)

The house which now occupies the site of the Priory, "was built by Sir John Bentley (died 1621) in the latter part of the reign of Elizabeth, but it was very considerably enlarged and the old walls re-faced by the late Mr. Francis Morley". (4)

Description of modern house and remains of priory arch. (plan). History. (5)

History. (6)

Hist. notes. (7)

The old priory appears to have first become the residence of Sir J. Bentley some 60 years after the dissolution, which would accord with the architecture of the oldest parts of the present Priory House which belong to the end of Elizabeth's reign or the beginning of James's reign.
An engraving of the house published in 1791 in Blore's account of the manor and priory shows the structure with steep-pitched gables and four storeys of lofty mullioned windows. The engraving also shows a large dovecote NE of the house, octagonal in shape diminishingin size towards the top and of timber. This may have been of great antiquity as a dovecot is mentioned at the Priory in 1291. In excavating on the N. side of the Priory House to locate the dovecote foundations [c1858] Sir. F. Darwin uncovered the foundations of the chapel. [includes full history of the Priory.] (8)

Externally Breadsall Priory appears to be modern. The bailiff confirmed that 13th cent. work is extant in the cellars. (9)

0 1/22 II Breadsall Priory

Large mansion in park to first appearances of circa 1840, but incorporating a gabled Hall of probably circa 1600 which in its turn incorporates remains of the medieval Austin Friary here. The E-shaped house of circa 1600 is described first.
Two storeys and attic, ashlar, five coped gables the centre and ends projecting as wings each with three-light mullioned and transomed windows. The left hand one was converted into a flat topped battlemented tower in the last century. In front of this house in the C19 was built a two storey ashlar addition with two and a half gables and mullion and transomed windows with shaped lights, and with a central one storey Gothic style porch with corner turrets and pierced projecting wing with two mullion and transom windows. Ground floor with canted Gothic bay window with battlements. (10)