City of Derby
Grid Ref : SK3489037450
Summary : Excavations uncovered the remains of 1st century AD timber buildings, possibly part of a fort.
More information : A quantity of pre-Flavian South Gaulish pottery, also a republican and 1st century AD coins, have been found in the area of Strutts Park. These finds support the supposition that an early Roman fort was situated on the west bank of the Derwent, and further investigation is to be made. (1)

SK 34893745. Excavations in 1970 in the garden of No 91 Belper Road revealed a post-hole situated between two gullies 8 1/2ft apart, with two more gullies lying at right-angles to them. Finds included a coin of Nero (54-68) and one of Vespasian (69-79), a portion of a late Claudian or early Neronian samian bowl, other samian fragments some small bronze objects and a spillage of lead. They point to a main period of occupation not later than Vespasian, with use of the site continuing into the 2nd century. The gullies and post-hole are tentatively suggested to represent the remains of a timber building, perhaps with a veranda, and it is further surmised that the site lies within the perimeter of an early Roman fort, although there is no material evidence for the existence of a fort. See plan. (2)

Excavation of two small areas in Strutts Park c. 1975 yielded evidence of 1st century military occupation. At Belper Road traces of perhaps three timber structures were recorded, one containing a vertical-sided pit, possibly a water tank. More than one period of activity was detected. At Derwent Park post-holes and foundation trenches indicated a timber building 9.5m wide, possibly a barrack. The occupation of both sites began not later than 52-7 AD and probably continued until 78-84 AD. Coins from the excavations comprised four copies of Claudian issues and a coin of Vespasian. (3)