Derventio Roman Fort

City of Derby
Grid Ref : SK3536037500
Summary : The site of Derventio Roman fort at Little Chester. Limited excavation and observation in the twentieth century has indicated that the earliest features on the site belonged to an extensive Flavian to early Antonine occupation, which included timber buildings of probable military and possible civilian type. The foundations of a stone gate revealed in 1968 suggested an early defensive circuit but no trace of this was established. The line of the defences surveyed were found to overlie the Flavian to early Antonine occupation on a different alignment. The eastern stone defences appeared to be of slightly different date from those on the west and south, and may indicate some rebuilding. The eastern defences consisted of an Antonine clay rampart cut back to insert the stone wall in the late 3rd century, with some re-organisation of the defensive ditches. The western and southern stone defences appeared to date from or were refurbished in the mid 2nd century, but no mention of a clay rampart was made. Probable late 3rd-4th century civilian occupation was indicated, especially at the south-west angle of the fort. In the 4th century a broad ditch was dug out from the wall on the eastern side of the fort.
More information : (SK 35363753) Derventio Roman Fort (R) (Site of)

The Roman fort at Little Chester, Derby identified as 'DERVENTIO' - the Derbentione' of the Ravenna Cosmography (11) was surveyed and published by Stukeley in 1724 who observed a stone wall and surrounding ditch (9) - see plan 1), although no trace now survives above ground. Limited excavation and observation in 1926, 1960,1964-66, 1968, 1972 and 1982 (see excavation plan 3 and comments) indicated that the earliest features on the site belonged to an extensive Flavian - early Antonine occupation which included timber buildings of probable military and ? civilian type. The foundations of a stone gate revealed in 1968 suggested an early defensive circuit but no trace of this was established. The line of the defences surveyed by Stukeley were found to overlie the Flavian - early Antonine occupation on a different alignment. The eastern stone defences appeared to be of slightly different date from those on the west and south and may indicate some rebuilding although only extensive excavation would verify this. The eastern defences evidently consisted of an Antonine clay rampart cut back to insert the stone wall (see Stukeley's plan) in the late 3rd century, with some re-organisation of the defensive ditches. The western and southern stone defences appeared to date from, or were refurbished in the mid 2nd century but no mention of a clay rampart was made. Probable late 3rd-4th century civilian occupation was indicated, especially at the south west angle of the fort. In the 4th century a broad ditch, 6.6m wide was dug 20m out from the wall on the eastern side of the fort. Plans 1-6 (see also SK 33 NE 8). (2-11)

There are no visible remains in the area indicated. (12)

An excavation was carried out during the winter of 1979-80, prior to the erection of new changing rooms on the site near the former Derwent House stables. The work was carried out by the Trent Valley Research Group directed by Miss Hazel Wheeler. In October 1980 a service trench was cut mechanically to a depth of thirteen feet, revealing two square-sectioned Roman stone-lined wells. The trench was diverted to avoid cutting them, leaving their fillings intact. A quantity of Roman, medieval and post-medieval pottery was collected, all unstratified. (13)

This report describes the results of watching briefs and excavations conducted by Trent & Peak Archaeological Trust at the Roman site of Derventio, Little Chester, Derby, in the period 1986-1990. This includes sites at Pickford's Garage (SK35403750), the construction of a car park at Darley Playing Fields (SK35383765), a bowling green north-west of Derwent House (SK35243758), and a road at the Nursery Garden north of Old Chester Road (SK354375). A model is put forward for the development of Little Chester from military origins to an urban settlement, with a possible role as a regional market and administrative centre at the junction of Highland and Lowland communities. Between the fifth and the tenth centuries the focus of settlement shifted south to the modern city centre. Refurbishments to the defences in the late Saxon period may be associated with the Danish incursions of the 9th century and Little Chester could be the site of the battle of 917. In 1066 Cestre (Little Chester) remained in the King's demesne, which might signify its potential as a fortified site and formed the endowment of the seven canons of All Saints. The seven prebendal farms were sold into private hands in 1549; two are represented by the 16th-17th century houses which occupy the western half of the area. (14)

In advance of building new changing rooms at Darley Playing Fields, excavations were carried out by Trent Valley Archaeological Research Committee in the north-west sector of the Roman fort. This was the first large-scale examination of the interior of the fort, and produced six possible phases of Roman occupation. It is suggested that Roman occupation of the site began in the 80s AD and continued until the 4th century. There were no features of Anglo-Saxon or Anglo-Scandinavian date, and very little medieval pottery. (15)

Visible are very slight traces of the vicus, slight foundations of a building and a well (16)