Derventio Vicus

City of Derby
Grid Ref : SK3547037760
Summary : The site of the vicus of Derventio Roman Fort, and a possible Small Town. The earliest feature found was a large pit, probably dating to circa 130-150 AD, containing charcoal, daub, ash, pottery, and a 'dolphin' brooch. A road of hard-packed gravel bounded by kerbstones was found to run east-west across the site. It may be part of a minor road joining Ryknield Street or perhaps a continuation of Stukeley's 'gravel'd road'. A thin gravelled surface was present over the remainder of the site. The road and pit are probably earlier than the first Antonine phase of the fort defences, suggesting early growth of an organised vicus, although the large area of open gravel may suggest a military parade ground.
More information : [SK 35473776] Traces of a considerable R.B. settlement were found in 1926 during excavations in the recreation ground, under the supervision of the Borough Surveyor, C.A. Clews. It lay on either side of the Roman road [RR 18 d] approaching the
Roman station at Little Chester [Derventio] from the NNE.
Traces of a possible civil settlement outside the Roman fort
[SK 33 NE 11] were discovered by J. Fossey c. 1959 (3) A
dupondius of Pertinax found in Derby playing field is in
possession of T. Price. (4) (1-4)

No evidence of the settlement seen on the ground. (5)

SK 355376 : An excavation was carried out in 1973 in Darley Playing Fields, within the vicus to the northeast of Little Chester Roman fort and east of Ryknield Street. (see plans 1 and 2). The earliest feature found was a large pit, probably filled c.130-150
AD, containing charcoal, daub, ash, pottery and a 'dolphin' brooch. A road of hard-packed gravel bounded by kerbstones was found to run east-west across the site. It may be part of a minor road joining Ryknield Street or perhaps a continuation of Stukeley's 'gravel'd road' (6a). A thin gravelled surface was present over the remainder of the site. The road and pit are probably earlier than the first Antonine phase of the fort defences, suggesting early growth of an organised vicus, although the large area of open gravel may suggest a military parade ground. Finds, including Roman coins, glass, studs and pottery, are now in Derby Museum. (6)