REPTON SCHOOL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  REPTON PRIORY
DESCRIPTION + /

The school was founded in 1557 incorporating remains of the Priory of the Holy Trinity, an Augustinian monastery, founded circa 1153-9 and dissolved in 1538. The school reused the Prior's Lodgings, which is dated to circa 1438 AD. Structural remains of the Priory church, cloister and slype, consisting of miscellaneous lengths of walling, bases of pillars and other features, were uncovered in the restoration of 1922. The wide gateway forming the main entrance to the school was part of the gatehouse and is said to date to circa 1250. The priory precinct walls of ashlar almost encircle the site, restored and altered in places.

+ / -