North Lees Hall

Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales
Hathersage
Grid Ref : SK2353083440
Summary : Tower house, built in the late 16th century though possibly with an earlier core. Remodelled in the 19th century and restored in 1965. The three storey tower house has a taller stair tower to the north east corner. Built of gritstone rubble with slate and asphalt roofs.A range of 17th, 18th and 19th century farm buildings are associated with the Hall. During a measured survey of the North Lees Estate many features including prehistoric field systems, a Roman settlement, medieval ridge and furrow and a post medieval garden and mills etc were investigated.
More information : (SK 2353 8344) North Lees (NAT) (1)

The Hall, which is in fair condition and unoccupied is structurally
consistent with a late 16th century date. The adjoining farmhouse is 19th century. See ground photographs. (2)

North Lees Hall is an interesting example of a tower house, uncommon in these parts. Mainly 16th century with later alterations it is possible that the core is earlier. A 3-storey stone building on a basement with stone-mullioned windows and embattled parapet. Remains of elaborate plaster decoration and panelling in various rooms. Moulded string courses, stone stacks and transomed windows. A 2-storey wing on the right is of ordinary domestic character. Grade 1.

Probably 17th century 2-storey stone barns with stone slates and
coped gables to the north of North Lees Hall. Grade 2. (3)

This building is now in good condition and in use as an hotel.
See ground photographs. (4)

North Lees. An impressive, small, towering manor-house. The front belongs to the late 16th. century but the 4-storey tower to the rear is probably older. The elaborate plaster work in the main rooms was restored in 1965 and one room contains the date 1594. The house was occupied by Richard Fenton, a recusant, in 1580. The attached 2-storey wing is later. North Lees was the "Marsh End" of "Moor House" mentioned in Jane Eyre. The Barn to the north is a cruck barn. (5)

2/78 North Lees Hall
29.9.51
GV II*
Tower house with lower attached domestic range. Late C16, with some C19 refashioning, and restored in 1965. Coursed rubble gritstone, rising from a chamfered plinth, with quoins, embattled ashlar parapet with moulded merlons and formerly with a lead roof, now with an asphalt covering. Tower house incorporates a taller stair tower to north east corner, to which is attached a domestic two storey range to the north east. Tower House, south east elevation; three storeys and parapet above basement. Stacked 6-light recessed hollow chamfer mullioned and transomed windows, the one to the first floor beneath a hoodmould with stops, those to the ground and second floors beneath continuous dripmoulds. C20 casements, those to ground floor openings with diamond leaded lights to upper parts. Taller stair tower projects slightly to rear of main tower with single lights within chamfered surrounds to light staircase half landings. North west elevation; projecting stack carried on corbels at height of first
floor window heads, and a wide doorway to ground floor with deep chamfers to jambs and lintel. South west elevation has four 4-light hollow chamfer mullioned openings to north west end, and three 3-light hollow chamfer mullioned and transomed windows to south east, indicating a change in floor levels in the rear part of the tower. Full height stack projects between windows, now truncated at parapet level, but with base for diagonal stone chimneys. Domestic range adjoins the stair tower, and is possibly a later and lower rebuilding of an earlier range. Stone slated roof with intermediate and end stacks, and coped gables with moulded kneelers. Two storeys, three bays with advanced gabled range off-centre, to north east of doorway, which has a moulded surround with a plain planked door. 3-light chamfer mullioned windows above doorways with casements. Former C19 3-light mullioned and transomed window to gabled range, now with lower part replaced by C20 joinery. C20 casement to opening with heavy lintel to north east end. Interior; the tower is served by an oak newel stair, and has moulded stone doorcases leading into the
principal rooms. The ground and first floor rooms have moulded
plaster ceilings which, together with the rest of the interior, were
extensively restored in 1965. The ground floor plaster work is dated 1594, with a moulded frieze and a moulded soffit to the main spine beam. The first floor plaster work is more elaborate, with moulded ceiling panels, as well as a frieze, and spine beam soffit. Both ground and first floor rooms have moulded stone surrounds to the hearths and Tudor arched heads, and carved chamfer stops to the jambs.

2/80
12.7.67 Barns at North Lees Hall
GV II
Farm outbuildings. C17, C18 and C19 in linked range of coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, plain gables, stone slates and concrete tiles. Range consisting of five bay cowhouse with overlofts, to which were added an 'L' plan range at the south east end, with a further extension to the south east in C19. Cowhouse with overlofts. Two storey, five roof bays, with six external doorways, all with cambered heads to massive lintels, and massive stone surrounds. Three openings to centre now partially blocked to form windows. Some ventilation slits to ground and first floor. Former 3-light recessed hollow chamfer mullioned window to first floor, now each with one remaining mullion, and partially blocked. Rear elevation has triangular vents. Four cruck trusses, each with collars and yolks, supporting single purlins with wind-braces, and a ridge purlin. 'L' plan range. Two storeys, one and a half bays to each part with former threshing floor served by tall opening with chamfered segmental arch. Added at south east end, a two bay carriage or cart shed.

2/79
Farm Outbuilding to the north
west of North Lees Hall
GV II
Outbuildings. Late C18. Coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, coped enclosure walls and stone slated roofs. Single storey range of outbuildings for small farm animals, consisting of walled enclosures with low monopitch roofed shelters for animals. Listed for group value only. (6)