DESCRIPTION + /

Two Neolithic polished axes of greenstone were found in June 1959 by Mr J Easter, foreman with Lehane, Mackenzie & Shand Ltd., Contractors. The first axe, assigned to petrological Group VI, was found at SK17688194 in the bed of Bradwell Brook, just upstream of the weir northwest of Lee House, on the site of Bradwell pumping station. It is at the Yorkshire Bridge Filter Station, Bamford. The second axe, said to be probably of Cornish greenstone, was found at SK 17638189 in the southern part of the field between Lee House and Stretfield Road. It is in the possession of Mr S Cooper of Bradwell.

+ / -