Musden Grange

Staffordshire
Staffordshire Moorlands
Waterhouses
Grid Ref : SK1234051150
Summary : Earthworks of grange buildings belonging to the Cistercian Croxden Abbey (SK 03 NE 1). The grange belonged to the Abbey from c1179 until 1538 when Croxden was dissolved, after which it passed into secular hands as a farm estate
More information : (SK 1230 5125). Abbey (NR) Site of. (1)

The grange at Musden is a classic example of a hillside cattle lodge. The estate was given to the Cistercian Abbey at Croxden (SK 03 NE 1) in 1176 as part of its foundation endowment. The remains of the grange are terraced into the hillside a few yards west of the existing farmhouse. They include a large rectangular terrace, and a smaller terrace a little up the hill to the west. The foundations of several lesser buildings are sited immediately below the great terrace. (2-3)

Musden Grange (SK 1235 5117). In August 1985 a survey was made of earthworks lying to the west of the present farmhouse of Musden Grange. This is a Scheduled Ancient Monument, and is believed to be the site of grange buildings belonging to Croxden Abbey. The area of the grange consists of about 600 acres and contains a number of earthworks including areas of ridging on low land by the River Manifold and a possible settlement site near Upper Musden. Evidence from standing buildings, field boundaries and further documentary work suggests that the small farms of Dog Lane and Fieldhouse may be identified with areas leased out by the Abbey in the early 16th century, leases which remained valid after the Dissolution. (4-5)

Published account and plan of the 1985 survey by Faith Cleverdon.

The lands of Musden Grange, approximately 600 acres in total, were given to Croxden Abbey by Bertram of Verdun c 1179, and remained with the Abbey until its dissolution in 1538, although latterly leased out rather than farmed directly by the Abbey. The site of the grange buildings lies on steeply-sloping ground towards the northern end of the estate, on the junction of what was probably arable and pasture land. The buildings stood on three terraces, of which the upper is the most substantial: its eastern end is built of stone, while its western end is cut back into the hillside. This gives a rectangular ground-plan which has opposed entrances on the long sides: the northern entrance leads onto a short terraced way. This is probably the site of a barn recorded in 1372. The middle terrace is much damaged, but the lower terrace is better defined and preserves traces of building foundations (6a).

Earthworks sited from plan in authority 6a to c SK 1234 5115. (6)