YEAVELEY HOSPITALLERS PRECEPTORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers and includes the standing remains of the 13th century chapel of St Mary and St John the Baptist, the buried remains of other buildings of the preceptory which, together with the chapel, lie within a moated site, and a fishpond which lies adjacent to the north eastern corner of the moat. The moat is fed by a stream which enters it at its north western corner and leaves it at its north eastern corner. Next to the north eastern corner it has been artificially widened in the medieval period to create a fishpond. The remains of the preceptory chapel, which are listed Grade I, include part of the north wall which stands to roof height. The upstanding remains exhibit fluted columns on the inside of the chapel and carved heads and oak leaves on the outside. There are three surviving pointed-arch windows with the remains of another two flanking. The preceptory was founded during the reign of Richard I (1189-99) and was dissolved in 1540. Scheduled.

+ / -