Canwell Priory And Canwell Hall

Staffordshire
Lichfield
Hints
Grid Ref : SK1466000590
Summary : Site of Benedictine priory (1149-1525). The site was covered with Canwell Hall and its garden in the early 19th century. No remains of the priory are visible. The Hall was mostly demolished in 1972. The site was assessed in 1992, but was not scheduled.
More information : (SK 14750043) Site of Priory (NR)
(Benedictine, Founded circa AD 1149) (1)

Canwell, a Benedictine priory founded before 1149 and dissolved in 1525.(2) The site is now occupied by stables.(3) (2-3)

The site of the Priory is that of the stables which have been formed out of its ruins. It had bay windows and other Gothic ornament and was destroyed in the 17th century when a tenant exhumed coffins and formed a pool of water below it.(a)

Visited 15 1 1972. Priory apparently in Hall gardens. Small cell apsidal ended about 10 ft by 11 ft at foundation level. Obscured and overgrown. Many heaps of loose stone. If this was a chancel no obvious indication of chancel arch or nave. Brick built garden shed adjoins covered with loose stone. (4)

The 'small cell' described by Gould (at SK 14760040) is built of brick. On its N and W sides a path has been formed between piles of loose stones and drystone walling can be seen on the S side. The whole is covered with ivy and is undoubtedly a 19th century garden feature. The early 19th century Canwell Hall was demolished in 1972 but part of the offices and stables remain at SK 14660059. No medieval work was seen. (5)

The threshold line for nationally important abbeys (male) in Staffordshire was drawn to include those sites which had a scoring of 9 or one of the evaluation criteria. The site of Canwell Priory scored a total of 28 in the evaluation of abbey sites and was marked as a professional judgement site.

It is not possible to ascertain any indications of the actual layout of Canwell Priory. The site is obscured and overgrown with many loose stones in the vicinity. The stables for the early 19th century Canwell Hall (demolished in 1972) are documented as having been located upon the ruins of the priory site. The standing remains at the site are covered in vegetation and undoubtedly have the appearance of a 19th century garden feature. No medieval work was evident. Canwell Priory merited a scoring of 9 for group value association and 4 for survival, which as a result of the site visit now appears inaccurate.

The fishpond believed to have been associated with Canwell Priory, although partly traceable on the ground surface, is not a sufficiently good example of a medieval fishpond. The lack of remains of Canwell Priory results in a lowering for the scoring of the Canwell fishpond. Only approximate location of the fishpond is known and difficulties arise regarding the exact location and layout of the pond. A scoring of 9 for the survival of the fishpond appears to be inaccurate and should be lowered to at least 4.

As a result of documentary research and a site visit it would appear that there is insufficient evidence to consider that Canwell Priory and the remains of the fishpond are of national importance and should therefore not be scheduled as ancient monuments. (7)