LICHFIELD GREYFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Franciscan friary founded circa 1237, burnt down in 1291, rebuilt, and dissolved in 1538. It was built in the Southern part of the town, on the South-West side of Bird Street and St John Street. The plan of the church and cloisters was recovered during excavations in 1933-4. The church had an aisled nave with both North and South aisles. A lesser cloister adjoined the quire South of the church, the greater cloister adjoining the South side of the nave. Unusually for a friary, a Bishop's Lodging is also documented. This is paralleled by the bishop's lodging in the Dominican Friary at Oxford. The friar's cemetery lay to the North and east of the quire. Further excavations have located what may be the precinct wall, and confirmation that the cemetery lay to the North of the church.

+ / -