CROXDEN ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Croxden Abbey was a medieval Cistercian monastery founded in 1176 at Colton, but moved here in 1179. The monastery remains include the cruciform plan church with nave, aisles, transepts, and choir of chevet type, sacristy, chapter house, parlour, slype, dormitory undercroft, reredorter, day stair, warming house, Abbot's lodging and infirmary. Remains of the precinct wall lie to the north and south of the Abbey, and would have enclosed an area of almost 30 hectares. The Cistercians were also renowned for their water management and this is evident in the monastic complex, the mill, and fishponds. Following the Dissolution of the monasteries in 1538, part of the abbey was used as a secular residence with gardens and parkland, which was later converted to farmland. A detailed earthwork survey of the site was carried out by English Heritage in 2008 and the building and earthwork remains are visible on air photographs, and have been mapped as part of the Staffordshire National Mapping Programme project. The majority of the features are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. Scheduled.

+ / -