Red Moor Abbey

Staffordshire
Cannock Chase
Cannock Wood
Grid Ref : SK0412011830
Summary : Hermitage extant before 1135 became a Cistercian monastery circa 1143-7 moving to Stoneleigh circa 1155. The siting provided by the Ordnance Survey is questionable, iron slag of probable Mediaeval or later being noted at the published location, (see SK01SW8)
More information : [SK 04121183] ABBEY [GT] (Site of) (1)

Red Moor, Staffs: There was a priory of hermits here in the reign of Stephen. They adopted the Cistercian rule in 1141, the prior becoming the abbot. The abbey moved to Stoneleigh, Warw., c.1156-9 [Stoneleigh Abbey : Warw 26 SE 2]. (2)

Some doubt is placed on the OS siting by Duignan who comments: "I think the surveyors have mistaken furnace slag for ancient ruins [of the Abbey] as in the spot indicated are heaps of furnace slag, evidently of great antiquity, with 300-400 year old oak trees standing on and beside the slag." Duignan associates the site of the Abbey with foundations within Castle Ring, Cannock [SK 01 SW 2 - for the Md furnace site, see SK 01 SW 8]. (3)

No trace of a monastic site was seen at the OS siting or in the immediate area. The site - on a steep valley-side - seems unlikely. The relevant ONB has been destroyed and no literary or other confirmation of it was gained in field investigation. As Duignan has suggested, the siting may derive from a mis-identification of the furnace or the nearby moat - SK 01 SW 7. There appears to be no evidence as to the nature and extent of the buildings of this early, short-lived foundation. (4)

The monks petitioned Henry II to move from Red Moor, the king building a huntinglodge there following their departure, although this may have been on a different site. (5)