The Garrison

Isles of Scilly
St. Mary's
Summary : The Garrison, a heavily defended headland, originally known as The Hugh, provides visible evidence of the main episodes in Scilly's military history from the late 16th to the mid 20th century. The earliest fortification is Star Castle, built in 1593. Around 1600 a stretch of curtain wall was constructed across the neck of The Hugh. The curtain survives from Well Battery to Lower Benham Battery as an uncoursed rubble wall, but all the batteries visible along its line are later additions or rebuilds, as is the main gateway. There were originally three sally ports; one is still in use, another has been blocked and a third now forms a private access to a garden. During the Civil War (1642-46) Royalists erected breastwork around The Hugh. Much was replaced by the 18th century fortifications but parts are still visible on the cliff edge on the headlands west and north west sides as low turf-covered banks. Between 1715-46, The Hugh attained its formidably defended character and became known as 'The Garrison'. The curtain wall was rebuilt and extended around most of the headland; in 1715-42 to an un-named battery and in 1742-6 from here to Steval Point. This last stretch is constructed of massive ashlar blocks. A stub of wall attached to its northern end represents the remains of a single-storey building used as a guardroom and prison. The sea approaches were covered by batteries in large bastions, principally at Morning Point, Woolpack Point and south of Steval Point. Between these, redans increased flanking fire. Charles' Battery and Newman's Platform covered the north side. The present Garrison Gate is an 18th century modification of the late Elizabethan structure. Also rebuilt at this time was the magazine known as Rocket House. In the 1890s, Scilly was classed as a defended port and an advanced signal station. Three batteries were built to withstand attacks from enemy cruisers and torpedo boats. During both World Wars, The Garrison again became a defended site.
More information : (Name SV 898104) The Garrison (NAT)
(SV 89911064) Star Castle (NR)
(SV 89751070) King Charles' Battery (NR)
(SV 90031063) Rocket House (NAT)

'The Garrison', so named 1715-46 (4), consists of Star Castle with its associated defensive wall and batteries which surround the peninsula (2), see map diagram. (1)

STAR CASTLE, see plan (3), surrounded by a dry moat, was built in 1593. The outer walls, about 18ft high, have an entrance from a short flight of steps to a small bridge, giving access to a projecting gate-tower. The inner building, of two stories and attics, fomerly used as a prison (2) and at present an hotel, is "the most important building architecturally and historically in the Isles of Scilly" (HHR Grade 1).

The Garrison curtain wall (HHR Grade 2; Scheduled), with bastions and gateway was originally built in 1593; O'Neil dates the start of construction from after the completion of Star Castle, all the bastions being since rebuilt except for that at the sally port (SV 90101039) and the detached battery east of it which were extant in 1639. (SV 91 SW 59). It is probable that a continuous breastwork was built around the headland during the Civil War near the line of the present stone wall, part being visible on the north west side (4). By 1715 only the stone defences intact were facing the isthmus. The remainder were then rebuilt in stone to their present condition. The deep dry ditch and 50ft glacis of Troutbeck's time have disappeared.
Later additions included a gun tower (SV 81 SE 41) after 1805 and more batteries added early in this century. (5)

THE ROCKET HOUSE OR MAGAZINE (HHR Grade 2; scheduled) has now been taken into care by the DOE (6), a single storey sunken building surrounded by a granite blast-wall (2).

The following report on component parts (see map diagram)indicates the names when they first appear, from authorities (3) and (4) or from maps in the Isles of Scilly Museum and the Duchy Offices, and the OS 1908 nomenclature.

NO NGR NAME DATE

30.1 SV 89911064 STAR CASTLE 1593
STARR CASTLE 1715
STAR CASTLE 1908

30.2 SV 89751070 CHARLES' BATTERY 1715
KING CHARLES' BATTERY 1728
" 1908

30.3 SV 89901080 NEWMAN'S PLATFORM 1715
LILLEY'S PLATFORM 1728
STOREHOUSE BATTERY 1796
STOREHOUSE BATTERY 1908

30.4 SV 90001075 BARN PLATFORM 1715
BARNE PLATFORM 1728

30.5 SV 90051071 WELL PLATFORM 1655-1728
WELL BATTERY 1834
" 1908

30.6 SV 90061066 JEFFERSON'S BATTERY 1715-1742
JEFFREYSON'S BATTERY 1796
JEFFERSONS BATTERY 1834

30.7 SV 90071065 MAIN ENTRANCE GATE 1742

30.8 SV 90091062 STITHY PLATFORM 1655
HIGHER BASTION 1715-1728
KING GEORGE'S BATTERY 1796-1834

30.9 SV 90071057 SALLY PORT c1600

30.10 SV 90071050 GARDEN PLATFORM 1655
GARDEN BASTION 1715-1742
DUKE OF LEEDS BATTERY 1796-1834

30.11 SV 90081044 SALLY PORT c1600

30.12 SV 90111039 BYNHAM 1655
UPPER BENHAM'S BATTERY 1715-1742
BENHAM'S BATTERY 1834

30.13 SV 90141038 LOWER BYNHAM 1655
LOWER BYNHAM BASTION 1715-42

30.14 SV 90091031 BROMEHILL 1655
UPPER BROOME PLATFORM 1715
UPPER BROOME BATTERY 1728

30.15 SV 90101018 LOWER BROOME PLATFORM 1715
LOWER BROOM BATTERY 1728

30.16 SV 90060991 MORNON BATTERY 1715
MORNING PLATFORM 1728
MORNING POINT BATTERY 1796-1908

30.17 SV 89780988 WOOLPACK PLATFORM 1655
WOOLPACK BATTERY 1715-1834

30.18 SV 89561015 BARTHOLOMEW BATTERY 1715-1908

30.19 SV 89551016 UN-NAMED BATTERY 1796-1834

30.20 SV 89451036 STIVELL PLATFORM 1655
STEWIL BATTERY 1715
STEVELS BATTERY 1728

30.1 As described by (3) and (4). The rock cut ditch is 2.4m deep.

30.2 Stone retaining walls with earth filling and top; 8.0m wide at base, 2.4m at top. Traversing platform for gun still visible.

30.3 The wall of this battery, up to 2.0m wide, now retains a private garden.

30.4 Not in existence in 1824. Probably destroyed by sea erosion.

30.5 An 18th century rebuild. Present walling, 2.0m high,
retains private garden.

30.6 Added to 16th century curtain wall. Now a yard enclosed by walling 4.0m high.

30.7 Walling 4.0m thick and 5.5m high. Incorporates initials of Godolphin and Tovey, Master Gunner and Engineer 1714.

30.8 An 18th century rebuild; 5.2m high outside and 0.7m high on inside.

30.9 Now blocked.

30.10 A 1715-42 rebuild up to 5.0m high externally; 0.7m high internally.

30.11 In use: 1.4m high, 1.4m wide and 6.2m long.

30.12 17th century walling with 18th century restoration; up to 6.0m high. Sally port connects with lower battery.

30.13 17th century walling with 18th century restoration, up to 5.0m high. A garden from 1796 to present day.

30.14 Destroyed and apparently not in existence in 1834; probably the result of sea erosion before 1796.

30.15 Foundations visible (outside present curtain wall) up to 1.0m high in eroded coastline.

30.16 Apparently 17th century origin. Three phases of walling visible, including major rebuild 1715-42 and later heightening or repair.

30.17 Evidently an 18th century rebuild; 2.0m thick, 2.7m high externally and 1.8m high internally.

30.18 Similar to Woolpack.

30.19 Incorporates a probable 20th century magazine: angular plan.

30.20 Traversing gun platform noted in 1796 (Troutbeck). Apparently destroyed by 1834. Possible remains of revetment visible in cliff face (see also SV 81 SE 60).

THE CURTAIN WALL Between Jefferson's (30.6) and Lower Bynham (30.13) batteries the wall seems largely of pre-1715 construction and may be of circa 1600. It is un-coursed rubble, unlike the later work and averages 2.5m wide at the base and 2.5m high. From here the curtain has extended in 1715-42 to enclose the southern half of the Garrison as far as the un-named battery (30.19). At this point there is a 4.0m wide break in the wall and thereafter a 160.0m length was constructed 1742-46 as far as Steval Point. The masonry, massive smooth faced ashlar blocks with thin mortar joints, is clearly distinguishable from the earlier 18th century work where the stones are smaller, though coursed.

CIVIL WAR EARTHWORKS Excepting the neck of The Hugh which already had a curtain wall, breastworks and bastions were erected in the Civil War probably all round the perimeter. The fieldwork were mostly overlaid by the 18th century fortifications but some remains are still visible outside the present enceinte. They take the usual form of a 3.0m to 4.0m wide bank of earth and stone exceptionally up to 1.5m high, and an inner ditch 2.0m wide and 0.3m deep. Discontinuity is due to coastal erosion. Extant lengths exist between SV 89541017 and
SV89461034 and from a rock outcrop at SV 89471038 to SV89711068 which is almost a continuous breastwork with three bastions. This fieldwork is in better condition, than the other with its ditch being more in evidence. (5-9)

For other associated sites see SV 81 SE 41 & 42 and SV 91 SW 59. (10)

Extant banks surveyed on 1:2500 PFD. (11,13)

(SV 89801015) Woolpack Battery (disused) (NAT) (12)

Scheduled. (14)

Battery dated to 1900 on an inscription facing SSW. It is surrounded by a deep ditch and has two gun positions on top of a large earthwork and concrete structure containing magazines, etc. The original iron fence posts and gates survive. (15)

Wills gazetteer gives NGR for pillbox as SV 894 104. (16)

Historical reference. (17)

A Conservation Plan was written in 2005 for the garrison walls that form the principle element of this monument in 2005. As a result of the recommendations of this plan a new large scale archaeological survey of the Walls with the breastworks and the associated gun batteries plus other structures was undertaken in 2005. This survey revealed that parts of the monument are under imminent threat from coastal erosion. In 2006 an architectural survey of the wall fabric was completed for the first time; this was augmented by a photogrammetric survey of the walls that could be destroyed in the next decade by severe storms to provide a permanent record. In a bid to understand the origin and construction of the breastworks a small archaeological excavation, focusing on four parts of these 17thc century earthworks was completed in 2006.
The excavation mentioned above was carried out between 9 and 23 May 2006. Four trenches were excavated, three across the defensive bank and ditch, the other across a gun platform position.
The excavations revealed that the breastwork and gun platform were of a single phase of construction, with some secondary modification to the gun platform outer wall. They also showed the nature of the breastwork construction with the excavated material from the covered way ditch thrown up and used to create the outer bank. The earthen bank and ditch sides were strengthened and stabilised using locally collected granite blocks as revetting material.
The excavation combined with the earthwork survey showed that the gun platform may have originally formed a 5-sided structure rather than the rectangular structure shown on the historic defence surveys. The butt end of the breastwork ditch entering the gun platform from the south was excavated, with the ditch ending to the south of the northern bank of the platform. The gun-platform surface consisted of compacted granite rubble, with no evidence surviving for a timber or stone flag surface to take the guns.
Little evidence for the structure shown attached to the north side of the gun platform on the early defensive surveys was revealed, although this part of the site was found to have been recently disturbed by excavations for unknown and unrecorded purposes.
The paucity of the material culture retrieved from the early ditch deposits and from the gun platform surface suggests that these defensive structures were little used or that the use was short-lived. For comparison the contemporary deposits exposed by coastal erosion beneath and outside Steval Point Battery to the south show the build-up of a midden deposit 0.4m thick, indicating a much longer period of occupation.
The defensive earthworks appear to be of Civil War origin, with little refashioning or rebuilding since built, and they thus represent a nationally important survival of 17th-century defensive earthworks. Strenuous efforts should be made to preserve and protect the surviving elements of this Scheduled Ancient Monument from destruction by coastal erosion. (18)

A brief history and description. (19)

For an in depth discussion of The Garrison and the defence of Scilly refer to this publication. (20)

A multi-disciplinary study of the coastal fortifications was undertaken by English Heritage in order to document the sites and produce a management strategy for those sites under threat from coastal erosion. (21)

Further references. (22-24)

Individual elements all have their own records. See also (25)