GREEN DIKE

DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval or post medieval Dyke known as Green Dike, approximately 1500 metres long, believed to be one of the boundary dykes to the east of the medieval estate of Whitby Strand. There are also two post-medieval boundary markers. The dyke was mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP, visible as earthworks on air photographs. The dyke is defined by an intermittently visible ditch that is flanked on each side by a bank and extends for some 1.25 km. The dyke may have earlier origins akin to others in the area that date to the later prehistoric period. The majority of mapped elements are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.

+ / -