OLD MULGRAVE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Twelfth century castle with 13th century additions including a gatehouse and late 16th century alterations, surrounded by double ditch. Dismantled in 1647. It is an irregular polygon in plan, and has been incorporated into a late 18th century planned landscape. The castle is visible as ruined buildings, structures, ruined structures and earthworks on air photographs. Additional holloway and possible remnants of building foundations are visible within the wall perimeter, immediately to the east and north of the keep. Probable remains of later planned landscape consisting of terraced ground are visible just outside the southern courting wall. The castle, gatehouse, towers and courting wall are still extant on the lastest 2009 photography.

+ / -