Whitby Redcar And Middlesbrough Union Railway

Redcar and Cleveland
Lockwood, Loftus, Skelton and Brotton, Saltburn, Marske and New Marske
Grid Ref : NZ7079019811
Summary : The Whitby, Redcar and Middlesbrough Union Railway was formed in 1866 and work began in 1871. However the project ran into financial difficulties and the line had to be completed by the North Eastern Railway. The line originally opened in 1883, but poor quality engineering by the original company, including the collapse of a section between Sandsend and Kettleness into the sea, meant delays while a new route was surveyed and tunnels cut. The new work was finally completed in 1883. The line ran for 16 miles between Loftus and Whitby and included three tunnels and five iron viaducts. It was popular for summer holiday traffic and also served three ironstone mines with various mineral branches joining the line. It joined the Stockton and Darlington Coastguard Extension Railway West of Saltburn. The line between Loftus and Whitby West Cliff stations closed to passengers in May 1958.
More information : NZ 757178-893103 Dismantled Railway (NAT) (1)

The Whitby, Redcar and Middlesbrough Railway Railway opened in 1883 and closed to passengers in 1958. Dismantled between Prospect Hill Junction and Skinningrove (North-west of Loftus at NZ 707193) in 1960-1. The section between Skinningrove and Boulby Potash Mine (NZ 757178) was relayed as a mineral railway in the early 1970's. (2)

In addition to the above monument, a potential dismantled railway track is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at NZ 6859 2170.
The embankment is c-shaped in plan and branches from the main line at NZ 6883 2160 on a north south alignment. To the north the feature appears to fork into two lines, one of which leads toward the cliff edge. For this see record UID 1458604. (3)

Construction began on the Whitby Redcar and Middlesbrough Union Railway in 1871 but the work had to be completed by the North Eastern Railway, and it finally opened in 1883. The railway ran for 16 miles between Loftus and Whitby and included 3 tunnels and 5 iron viaducts. It was popular with holiday traffic in the summer months and served three ironstone mines for a few years. It was closed between Loftus and Whitby West Cliff stations in May 1958. (4-5)