DESCRIPTION + /

A field system of possible Bronze Age/Iron Age date, consisting of an enclosure, ditch, field boundary and cairns, is visible as structures and earthworks on air photographs. The enclosure primarily consists of collapsed stone walls, some of which are partly covered and visible as earthworks, and is irregular in plan. A funnelled entrance is visible on the south-east corner of the enclosure, consisting of two linear, approximately parallel, banks. A number of stone cairns are visible within and without the enclosure. Some have hollows in the centre and others appear to have been remodelled in to post medieval/20th century shooting butts. Most of the features are extant on the latest 2009 oblique photography, though elements appear to have been demolished.

+ / -