Loose Howe

Ryedale
Rosedale East Side
Grid Ref : NZ7022000835
Summary : Loose Howe Bronze Age round barrow above the head of Rosedale. With a diameter of 16m and a height of 0.7m, this barrow was excavated by Elgee in 1937 to reveal stone casing with a primary burial in a canoe-shaped coffin, with bone fragments and an Early Bronze Age rivetted dagger. Further finds and cremations were discovered. The barrow is visible as an earthwork on air photographs and was mapped as part of the North York Moors NMP. The feature is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography. Scheduled.
More information : (NZ 7025 0084) Loose Howe (NR) (1)

"Loose Howe", a round barrow above the head of Rosedale, excavated in 1937 by H W & F Elgee. The construction, beneath a stone casing, was of alternating layers of white sand and dark turves. At a depth of four feet was a two feet thick layer of earthier material, probably from the outer ditch (plan and section). Diameter about 60 feet. The primary burial was an inhumation in a canoe-shaped oak dug-out coffin with a similar cover. At its NW side was a dug-out
canoe. (plans) Only an ankle bone with fragment of foot wrapping and shoe remained of the probably fully clothed body. Also in the coffin was an EBA bronze, round based rivetted dagger. (drawing). A disturbed secondary cremation was found, comprising: fragments of a large unornamented overhanging rim cinerary urn with bone fragments and charcoal; perforated axe-hammer (drawing); bronze pin (drawing); part of MBA reddish pygmy cup (drawing); small piece of flint.

In the disturbance around the cremation were found fragments of a Norman jug and a clay tobacco pipe of 1642.

The coffin was taken to the Dorman Museum. (2)

A well-defined heather covered mound 0.7m high, diameter as given but the kerb is no longer visible.
The name still applies.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. (3)
NZ 702 009. Loose Howe round cairn. Scheduled no. NY/940. (4)

This Bronze Age barrow is situated above the head of Rosedale was excavated in 1937. Beneath stone casing were alternate layers of white sand and dark turves. The primary inhumation was within an oak dug-out coffin with lid said to closely resemble a logboat in appearance and form. Little remained of the skeleton other than some foot bones and the fragments of foot wrapping and shoe. Elsewhere in the grave was a secondary cremation burial with fragments of urn, charcoal, a cup, axe-hammer, bronze pin and flint. Around the cremation were fragments of Medieval pottery and clay pipe from the mid 17th century. This disturbance of the barrow may explain the poor preservation. Also in the barrow was what was interpreted as a logboat. It was dug-out oak in much the same form as the coffin, although more fragmentary. It should be noted that as there was poor presevation of the skeleton within the coffin, this 'logboat' may be another badly preserved burial. (5)

The coffin and 'canoe' were the same form, although the 'canoe' was more fragmentary. There was little evidence of a lid on the 'canoe' however due to the similar form it is very possible that it was another coffin, in a worse state of preservation. The bad preservation may be differential but could also be due to the later disturbance. (6)

The Bronze Age round barrow is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at NZ 7025 0084. The barrow has a diameter of 16m and a central hollow, probably from the 1937 excavation. The feature is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.