Scarborough
Danby
Grid Ref : NZ6811010230
Summary : Two Bronze Age round barrows forming the southern most pair of a line of five barrows (see also NZ 61 SE 39). The northern barrow measures 18m in diameter by 1.7m high. The southern barrow is 17m in diameter and is situated on a slope so that it is 0.5m high on its northern side and 1.5 on the southern. It is surrounded by a 6m wide platform with a slight ditch on the northern side. There is a small upright stone on the eastern lip of the southern barrow, it is 0.35m by 0.1m with 0.8m exposed above the ground. There are three inscriptions on the stone of different dates. The three inscriptions are a cross, the date 1882 and a bench mark. The two barrows have been mapped from air photographs as part of the North York Moors NMP and are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography. Scheduled.
More information : (NZ 68111027, 68111023) Tumulus (NR) (1)

Two round barrows. Scheduled. (2)

Both dug in centre by J C Atkinson.
Southern barrow cut by road works. (3)

Both mounds are very prominent averaging 18.0m in diameter and 1.6m
in height.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. (4)

Two Bronze Age round barrows forming the southern most pair of a line of five barrows (see also NZ 61 SE 39). The northern barrow measures 18m in diameter by 1.7m high. The southern barrow is 17m in diameter and is situated on a slope so that it is 0.5m high on its northern side and 1.5 on the southern. It is surrounded by a 6m wide platform with a slight ditch on the northern side. There is a small upright stone on the eastern lip of the southern barrow, it is 0.35m by 0.1m with 0.8m exposed above the ground. There are three inscriptions on the stone of different dates. The three inscriptions are a cross, the date 1882 and a bench mark. (5)

The two Bronze Age round barrows are visible as earthworks on air photographs. The northern barrow is centred at NZ 6810 1027 and the smaller southern barrow at NZ 6811 1023. Both are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography. (6)