SKELTON PARK IRONSTONE MINE

DESCRIPTION + /

Skelton Park Ironstone Mine was the first deep shaft mine to be sunk by the Bell Bothers in 1872. Bell Brothers became a public company in 1899 at which time Dorman Long & Co. obtained a major share holding, although not taking over the firm completely until the 1920s. The mine was worked until closure on Saturday 19th February 1938 after the main seam had been exhausted. The site has upcast and downcast shafts, the upcast is sunk to a depth of 117.12m and the downcast shaft was 113.5m, both with a diameter on 4.27m. After dismantling and removal of equipment the following year the site was used as a works depot by the North Eastern Electricity Supply Company for a short time. It was again used as a depot during the 1950s, this time by the Bremner Well Drilling Co. exploring locally for oil and natural gas. Afterwards the buildings were used as a farm. A number of the buildings have been Listed Grade II and many stand in a dilapidated condition. The features of this mine are recorded individually.

+ / -