Castleton Rigg

Scarborough
Westerdale, Danby
Grid Ref : NZ6831704726
Summary : A Bronze Age/Iron Age cross-ridge dyke surviving as an earthwork on Castleton Rigg. It consists of a central east-west ditch flanked by a substantial earth and stone bank to the north and more graded bank to the south. The dyke lies across the top of the ridge, but also displays evidence of possibly continuing slightly down the western slope, with an overall length of nearly 200m. The north bank is up to 6m wide and stands up to 1.3m above the base of a ditch, which is up to 4m wide and 1m deep. A number of substantial gaps in the dyke are probably the results of truncation by post medieval and modern trackways. The feature is probably associated with High Stone Dyke, which also transects Castleton Rigg 735m to the south. The dyke is visible as earthworks on air photographs and was mapped as part of the North York Moors NMP. The feature is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : [Extends from NZ 6825 0473 to 6841 0471] Earthowrk [NR]. (1)

Published survey (OS 25" 1928) correct. This earthwork comprises a
mutilated, earth and stone rampart with a dry ditch on the south side.It compares with High Stone Dike (NZ 60 SE 25) and is probably
contemporary with it [i.e. IA 'A']. In this, instance, however, the
stone revetting is absent, and while isolated stones occur on top of
the rampart, there is no evidence of a parapet or walling. Like High
Stone Dike, this earthwork crosses the ridge and terminates at either
end on natural slopes. (2)

Iron Age cross ridge dyke surviving as an earthwork and buried remains. It consists of a bank and ditch running east south east to west north west with a curv to the west at the western end. The bank is up to 6m wide and stands up to 1.3m above the base of a ditch up to 4m wide and 1m deep. There is a 20m wide gap in the earthworks which is thought to be an original feature. Scheduled. (3)

The Bronze Age/Iron Age cross-ridge dyke is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at NZ 6831 0473. The dyke consists of a central east-west ditch flanked by a substantial bank to the north and more graded bank to the south. The dyke lies across the top of the ridge, but also displays evidence of possibly continuing slightly down the western slope, with an overall length of nearly 200m. A number of substantial gaps in the dyke are probably the results of truncation by post medieval and modern trackways. The feature is probably associated with High Stone Dyke, which also transects Castleton Rigg 735m to the south (UID 28192). The dyke is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.