The Friarage

Stockton-on-Tees
Yarm
Grid Ref : NZ4204012540
Summary : A house built in circa 1770 on the site of a Dominican Friary, founded 1266 and dissolved in 1538. The house possibly retains Mediaeval features. Excavations at Friarage school have revealed deposits relating to the Friary.
More information : (NZ 42041254) The Friarage (NAT) on site of friary (NR) (1)

A friary of the Dominican (Black) Friars was founded at Yarm before 1266. It was surrendered in 1538. (2)

The present building, The Friarage, is 18th century and said to be built on the foundations of the original friary. At NZ 42031261 there is a possibly Tudor, octagonal brick dovecote, which may have belonged to the friary. It is now used as a storeroom and kennels. See illus card and ground photograph. (3)

The Friarage. Grade II. Circa 1770 on the site of a Dominican Friary and possibly incorporating some masonry from earlier house. Stone, stuccoed with a stone balustraded parapet with urn finials. Hipped double span roof of large Welsh slates with two stuccoed stacks in valley. Stone plinth. Three storeys. Entrance front of seven windows arranged 2:3:2. Early C19 sashes with glazing bars in moulded architraves with projecting cills. Central Victorian door with Gothic fanlight in rusticated sur- round under prostyle Doric porch. Similar features on other elevations but irregular back suggests more than one build. North wing, former domestic offices and possibly older in part than main house, part rubble and part painted brick, Victorian interior. Inside most original woodwork remains including doors and windows with enriched architraves, elliptical arches over corridors and a good staircase with three turned balusters to a tread, the middle one twisted, all having crisply carved quadrooned collars with foliage to bulbs below. Dado panelling. Some original plaster cornices, many restored. The Friarage was the home of the Meynell family, prominent local recusants also active in promoting the Stockton and Darlington Railway.

Dovecote to the north of the Friarage. Probably late 16th or early 17th century. No shelves or nesting boxes remain. Grade II. (4)