Castle Hill

Stockton-on-Tees
Castlelevington
Grid Ref : NZ4610010300
Summary : Castle Leavington. A very fine motte, placed at an angle of a steep bluff, the ground to the west being a level plateau, on which no signs of an attached bailey can be seen. The earthen breastwork round the top, enclosing an area of 0.5 acres, is in good condition, and retains its entrance on the south, and its inner platform. The outer slope of the motte is slightly flattened except on the south east and the ditch completely surrounds it. The manor was given to Robert de Brus early in the 12th century but by 1274 only the motte remained. Scheduled.
More information : (NZ 46101030) Castle Hill (fort) (GT) (1)

Castle Leavington. A very fine motte, placed at an angle of a steep bluff, the ground to the west being a level plateau, on which no signs of an attached bailey can be seen. The earthen breastwork round the top, enclosing an area of 0.5 acres, is in good condition, and retains its entrance on the south, and its inner platform. The outer slope of the motte is slightly flattened except on the south east and the ditch completely surrounds it. The manor was given to Robert de Brus early in the 12th century but by 1274 only the motte remained. (2)

The motte is in a good state of preservation and has been surveyed at 1:2500. The description by Authority 2 remains correct except that the outer ditch does not surround the entire mound but only extends from the north west, south west and south east quadrant giving added protection from the level plateau on the west. The remainder of the motte on the north east is protected by very steep natural ground rising from the River Leven. (3)

NZ 461103. Castle Leavington, a large and fine ringwork. (4)

NZ 4610 1031. Castle Hill. Scheduled No CL/8. (5)