WHORLTON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of motte and bailey and later stone castle. These earthworks are of the early mount and bailey type, modified by the addition of a later stone keep. A ditch 60 feet wide, and 11 feet deep encompasses the motte, and a roughly rectangular bailey is attached to the north east and south east sides. Further earthworks may possibly indicate a settlement and fishponds. The gatehouse is a 14th century rectangular structure of dressed stone, with a projecting vice at the north west angle. About twenty four yards to the west are the remains of the castle, comprising some vaulted cellars, the largest of which measures 29 feet by 13 feet 9 inches. The castle was described as ruinous in 1343 but the date of dismantling is not known. A two-storeyed dwelling house was built against the north west end of the gate house at the end of the 16th century or beginning of the 17th century.

+ / -