Backworth Hoard

North Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ3000071000
Summary : The approximate findspot of the Backworth Treasure. A 2nd century AD Roman treasure hoard was found north-east of Backworth, Northumberland in circa 1811 (the exact location is not known) was probably connected with the worship of the Deae Matres. The find consisted of a silver skillet with relief floral design on handle and inscription MATR(IBVS) FAB(IVS) DVBIT (ATVS) inlaid with gold, and the top covered by a circular silver mirror with foliated border. Within the vessel were five gold rings, one of which was inscribed MATR/VM CO/COAE; a silver 'serpent' ring; two gold chains each with wheel and crescent pendants attached; two silver-gilt 'Trumpet' brooches; a gold bracelet; three silver spoons; 280 denarii and two large brass coins of Antoninus Pius (AD 138-61). A small silver dish was also seen. The hoard was purchased by a Newcastle-upon-Tyne silver-smith in 1811, (and with the exception of the coins and small silver dish) it was later sold to a Mr Brummell and then the British Museum.
More information : A C2nd Roman treasure hoard found NE of Backworth (centred NZ 30 71), Northumberland circa 1811 (exact location not known) was probably connected with the worship of the Deae Matres. The find consisted of a silver skillet with relief floral design on handle and inscription MATR(IBVS) FAB(IVS) DVBIT (ATVS) inlaid with gold, and the top covered by a circular silver mirror with foliated border. Within the vessel were five gold rings, one of which was inscribed MATR/VM CO/COAE; a silver 'serpent' ring; two gold chains each with wheel and crescent pendants attached; two silver-gilt 'Trumpet' brooches; a gold bracelet; three silver spoons; 280 denarii and two large brass coins of Antoninus Pius (138-61). A small silver dish was also seen. The hoard was purchased by a Newcastle-upon-Tyne silver-smith in 1811, (and with the exception of the coins and small silver dish) it was later sold to a Mr Brummell and then the British Museum. (1-2)

British Museum website. (3)