South Shields Vicus

South Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ3640067800
Summary : The site of the Roman vicus associated with the fort at South Shields (also known as Arbeia). Excavations in 1973-4 seem to confirm the location of a Roman vicus at South Shields. A 2nd century rectangular building was exposed, with hearths and rough paved areas indicative of occupation into the late 4th century. Large quantities of 2nd and 3rd century pottery were found, along with roofing tiles and an area of burning, suggesting a possible market place.Excavations in 2002, 125m west-south-west of the fort, during extensions to Hadrian School, found remains of second to third century timber buildings at a depth of almost 2 metres, suggesting that the entire plan of the vicus may survive below 19th and 20th century housing. The remains of a road and a possible unfinished timber granary were also identified. The mainstream occupation appears to have ceased before the end of the third century.
More information : NZ 365677. Roman vicus at South Shields. Salway suggests that the vicus, whose existence has already been proved from the monuments in the Roman cemetery, (see NZ 36 NE 5) probably grew up along the Roman road, discovered 1874 (see 'Wrekin Dike' - RR 809 for details) S of the fort. More conclusive evidence of civil settlement was discovered 1973-74 when excavation circa 90m W of the fort, in Baring Street (NZ 364 678) revealed foundations of a rectangular building 6.6m x 4.8m containing a later cross wall, provisionally dated to the C2nd. Two floor levels were found within the building and a layer of burnt material overlying them. Subsequently the area seems to have been occupied by possible late C4th 'squatters' as the evidence of several hearths and rough paved areas suggest. Abutting the E side of the building were the remains of a cobbled street with part of a drain running centrally. Other finds included large quantities of C2 - C3 pottery, roofing tiles, and evidence of a possible market place occupied by stalls, which was destroyed by burning. A portion of road surface about 7m wide with drainage channel crossing diagonally was also uncovered. (Site NZ 36 NE 24 probably forms part of the vicus). (1-4)

The area at NZ 364 678 is now covered by a school and there is no trace of the 73-74 excavations. No further information regarding the vicus was obtained. (5)

Excavations in 2002 125m west-south-west of the fort, during extensions to Hadrian School, found remains of second to third century timber buildings at a depth of almost 2 metres, suggesting that the entire plan of the vicus may survive below 19th and 20th century housing. The remains of a road and a possible unfinished timber granary were also identified. The mainstream occupation appears to have ceased before the end of the third century. (6)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (7)