DESCRIPTION + /

Roman altars, inscribed stones, building stones, and a tombstone have been found in the vicinity of the Roman fort of South Shields (Arbeia). The altars are dedicated to Aesculapius, Brigantia, the gods the Preservers, Mars Alator, Julius Verax, the 5th Cohort of Gauls, Jupiter and one reading CASSIUS VIR VS VLM. The following inscribed stones have also been found: dedication-slab to Marcus Aurelius; a building stone to the 6th Legion; part of a frieze to Domitius Epicetus. A fragment of gabled tombstone inscribed `D M'. Part of a slab inscribed `occulus p p'. A bronze letter with a stud.

+ / -