Rochester
Summary : Possible site of a pele tower. A documentary source describes the remains of the 'old peel house at Sills' , but no trace of such a structure is now visible above ground. The present farmhouse is thought to date from the 17th or 18th century and does not appear to incorporate any part of the pele tower.
More information : The old peel house at Sills has undergone few alterations; its walls in the lower storey are over five feet thick and the internal area of the building is 33' 7" by 16' 9".(1)

NY 8264005 The farmhouse at Sills appears to possess no architectural characteristics peculiar to the Pele house. The house is L-shaped and all of one period of construction, in the Investigator's opinion of late probably 17/18c. The walls at ground level are of normal thickness, approx 0.6m. The present owner has not heard of a Pele in connection with Sills. The site however is an excellent defensive position, upon level ground, above the steep-sided ravine of the Sills Burn which lies on the south and west sides, and it commands the valley of this burn to the north. The ground rises gently to the east.

Silloans farmhouse, 150.0m to the NW is of similar construction and probably of the same period as Sills. There is no local knowledge of a Pele. (2)

Listed by Dodds. (3)