Hebron
Grid Ref : NZ2015091150
Summary : Tower house, probably built circa 1520. The building was altered in the 17th century and refenestrated circa 1790. In the 18th century, it was divided into two dwellings by the construction of a brick partition wall. L-shaped in plan and stone-built, with a stone flag roof. Used as a farmhouse during the 19th century. Possibly stands on the site of a pre-1241 manor house.
More information : [Name NZ 20159115] The Tower [GT] (1)

Tower at Cockle Park (2)

Cockley Park - an old pile belonging to the Duchess of Newcastle. (3)

To judge from the heraldic panels in the walls, the splendid tower of Cockle Park was not built before 1461. (4)

The outside dimensions of the south front are about 54 ft, of the east 78 ft. The oldest part of the farmhouse is the tower which projects about 9 ft from the other appartments, and has round corbelled turrets at the north corners. The corbels are also contained between the turrets, where they have supported a machiolated parapet. The south east corner of the tower contains a stone circular staircase, and on its east front is a large tablet bearing the arms of Ogle, which show that no part of the building is older than 1461.

Prior to the erection of the present building there may have been a manor house of some description on the spot. 'Wiliam of Cookperce' is mentioned in 1241, and 'Cockelpke' was made one of the manors of the Bothal barony in Henry III's reign.

There is a legend that the southern part of the building had some 500 years ago been destroyed by fire. Traces of arches of windows are observable above the entrance where some considerable repairs or enlargements have been made. Strong underground foundations have been found showing that the building had formerly extended further to the south, but a stone said to have been found here proves the building in which it was placed not older than Sir Robert Ogle's and Helen Bertram's marriage.

The windows one above each other for three stories on the east side were square-headed, four light, with mullions and transoms, in the same way that the windows of six lights, now walled up, are on the west front. They are of the style of the 16th c. The present windows of the south and east sides were put in some 40 years ago.

A projection on the west side of the tower, which had small windows in it, fell in 1828. The opening so made was filled up in a line with the rest of the wall. (5)

The tower of Cockle Park stands on high ground. The whole of the southern portion of the building has been so altered first in the Jacobean style, when a stair turret was added on the west side, and afterwards in pseudo-gothic, that the only original part left is the North Tower. The entrance is in the east wall. The remains of the vault in the north end of the basement that was probably continued through the whole building, are now partitioned off to form a dairy. To the right of the entrance, the wheel stair ascends to the battlements. There is a square headed doorway to the first floor, now blocked up. The second floor doorway led into a chamber running along the east wall, 4' 3" wide. The far end has been bricked up, and an opening made into what must have been the principal chamber, through the thin internal wall. Further up the stairs is a small roughly vaulted chamber, and the stair terminates under a small gable with doors leading onto the east and north walks. (6)

The tower is used as a farmhouse in connection with the experimental farming carried on by the Agricultural Department of King's College, Newcastle. (7)

NZ 210912. Descriptions in authorities (5) and (6) are generally correct except for:-

(i) The older part of the tower projects about 6 feet, not 9 feet,
from the other part of the building (Authority (5), para 1)

(ii) No visible traces remain of any window arches above any of the entrances (Authority (5), para 3)

(iii) No trace remains of any mullioned four light windows on the east side (Authority (5), para 4)

The northern part of the tower with its two corbelled turrets, machiolations and small slit windows is obviously of earlier date than the remainder of the building. A building line representing the junction of the two stages of building is is distinctly visible on the west side. This older part has similar features to Chipchase Castle and probably dates from the late 15th/early 16th cent. [See Northum 74 SW 3]

The southern part of the building, with its large mullioned and transomed windows on the west side, would appear to be of the late 17th cent which is in accordance with the Jacobean date given by authority (6).

The building is in good condition and at present in use as a students' hostel. The tower is worthy of protection as an ancient monument. (8)

Condition unchanged. (9)

Cockle Park Tower Oblong stone tower c.1520, with machicolated parapet and corner round turrets, finely moulded. 2-light stone-mullioned windows and "cross" windows. Steeply pitched stone roof. Inserted sash windows in 3 storeys, added c.1790. Disused. Grade II*. (10)

Cockle Park Tower. Thought to have been built ca.1520 for Sir William, 4th Lord Ogle. Grade I. (11)

Listed by Cathcart King and Dodds. (12,13)