Blyth
Grid Ref : NZ2711081000
Summary : As one of the manors that made up the liberty of Tynemouth, Bebside possessed a manorial hall, grange, and demesne farm, and formed an administrative and economic centre for the working of the monastic estates. The Pre-Reformation buildings stood on the south side of the Cowpen road, close to its junction with the road from Horton-Bedlington. Traces of the moat that surrounded them are to be found in the disused ditches to the east and south of Bebside Hall, and in a similar depression to the west. Within the enclosure stood the farm buildings as well as the hall, which is mentioned in 1264/5. After the Dissolution of Tynemouth in 1539 Bebside was bought by John Ogle of Newsham. He or his successor replaces the manorial hall with a new hall 100 feet long incorporating a tower measuring 30 feet by 20 feet. This was demolished in 1853.
More information : [NZ. 2780] Unimportant or unclassified (Granges, hermitages, large chantries etc) (1)

[NZ. 27118100] Bebside Hall [T.1] (Remains of) (2)

Bebside. Manor of Tynemouth Priory. (3)

The Pre-Reformation buildings stood on the south side of the Cowpen road, close to its junction with the road from Horton-Bedlington. Suggestions of the moat that surrounded them are to be found in the disused ditches to the E & S of Bebside Hall, and in a similar depression to the west. Within the enclosure stood the farm buildings as well as the hall, which is mentioned in 1264/5.

In 1551 Ralph Fenwick was tenant of the grange & meadows, and in 1565 all the monastic lands in Bebside were granted to Haber and Jenkins, from whom they passed to J Ogle, whose descendants remained in possession until the 18th century.

The old Hall, of which only a fragment is now remaining, may have dated, in part, from the occupation of the Ogles; it was demolished in 1853. (4)

Area centred NZ 27198100.

The remains mentioned in T2 apparently refer to two large fragments of wall at NZ 27158094 and NZ 27188096.

The former is a length of thick wall containing three niches and is constructed of rough dressed masonry and large unworked blocks of a material resembling pumice stone. The second fragment is constructed of similar materials but is so ruinous that its original form could not be determined. From the materials used and the nature of their construction both of these fragments are considered `sham' and of no connection with the monastic grange or later Bebside Hall.

To the south and east of the present farm buildings are the remains of a very old wall, probably the precinct wall of the Hall. It is a `kerb' wall, i.e banked on the inside with a slight ditch on the outside. Similar walls have been encountered in this county, and the County Histories attribute them to the 17th or 18th century. To the west of the farm buildings is a wide shallow ditch but no trace of a wall. Apart from the aforementioned ditches there are no traces of the moat mentioned in T3.

There are no traces of antiquity to be seen in any of the present farm buildings.

The Grange and Hall have been sited to the area partly contained by the precinct wall and ditch, this area agreeing with the topographical description in T3.

The name `Bebside North Farm' is incorrectly positioned on OS 6", this farm being situated south of the road. The buildings to the north comprise the modern Bebside Hall and outbuildings. (5)

Colonel Jobling used to reside at Bebside Hall but has now left the district. His present whereabouts are not known to me. [Refers to enquiries regarding plan in T3(4e)] (6)

Listed by Dodds. (7)