DESCRIPTION + /

As one of the manors that made up the liberty of Tynemouth, Bebside possessed a manorial hall, grange, and demesne farm, and formed an administrative and economic centre for the working of the monastic estates. The Pre-Reformation buildings stood on the south side of the Cowpen road, close to its junction with the road from Horton-Bedlington. Traces of the moat that surrounded them are to be found in the disused ditches to the east and south of Bebside Hall, and in a similar depression to the west. Within the enclosure stood the farm buildings as well as the hall, which is mentioned in 1264/5. After the Dissolution of Tynemouth in 1539 Bebside was bought by John Ogle of Newsham. He or his successor replaces the manorial hall with a new hall 100 feet long incorporating a tower measuring 30 feet by 20 feet. This was demolished in 1853.

+ / -