BURRADON TOWER

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of Burradon Tower, a three storey tower house. It is approximately 7.5 metres high and 7.7 metres by 6.9 metres wide, with a single chamber on each floor reached by a newel stair in the south east corner. The tower is constructed of sandstone blocks with walls generally surviving to a course of corbels at a height of 7 metres, which supported the built out battlements. The walls are of a greater height in the south east corner, where they survive to a height of 7.5 metres. Sections of the east, south and west walls have been lost and only survive to the first floor level. The tower is believed to have been built in the 16th century and continued in occupation into the 17th century, but is depicted as ruins on Armstrong's tithe map of 1769. By the 19th century the tower had become part of the adjoining Burrandon Farm and the lower two chambers had been made habitable by the construction of an internal tiled roof. The tower was conserved in 1977.

+ / -