Benwell Vicus

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2160064600
Summary : The site of the vicus of Benwell (CONDERCUM) fort. The vallum and ditch are still visible as earthworks, there is known to have been a bath house, mansio and temple on the site, some trial trenching has been carried out.
More information : [NZ 216646]. The external settlement at Condercum lay partly to the north and partly to the south of the Vallum, and in the later second century covered it, the ditch being deliberately filled and obliterated. Little is known of the buildings in detail, apart from the bathhouse, mansio and temple of Antenociticus (66, 68 and 69 respectively). (1)

No visible remains other than those noted. (2)

The structural evidence suggests a vicus gathered around the road south from the fort, concentrating on the site of the causeway across the Vallum and extending a short distance on each side over the course of the filled ditch and south along the road. There is evidence that this area contained temples and a cemetery. The vicus probably originated in timber under Severus, and was rebuilt in stone within the first half of the century. There is little evidence to suggest an earlier settlement on the site although there may have possibly been one further down the hill. The later history of the vicus is marked by another major fire (A.D. 296?), a second rebuild in stone and the reappearance of a gateway. The end is unknown. (3)

In 1970, the ground running south from Pendower House [NZ 214646] was prepared for the construction of a new Open Air School. The site can be presumed to fall within the area of the vicus, extending almost to the bath-house (NZ 26 SW/8.2]. The site was visited by Smith who saw several open trenches in the early stages of the work, but none showed anything that could be identified as Roman structural remains, and the conclusion was that the slope had most probably been landscaped in the 19th.c. and any Roman levels destroyed in the process. (4)

Trial trenching in advance of development W of Pendower school, c 150m W of the SW corner of the fort, located no trace of the vicus. The vallum, the ditch of which was unsuccessfully sought, must run at least 20m. N. of its hitherto estimated line W. of the fort. (5)

NZ 216647. Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Condercum Roman Vallum crossing and temple, Benwell. Guardianship. (6)

NZ 216 647 etc. Condercum Roman fort, Benwell. Scheduled No TW/28. Scheduled area includes the preserved Vallum Crossing and Temple of Antenociticus. (7)

Survey of the extent and preservation of the known archaeological deposits of the fort and its environs; includes a full bibliography for the site. (8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)