The Royal Estate Windsor Great Park

Windsor and Maidenhead
Old Windsor
Grid Ref : SU9656072860
Summary : A royal park which was first documented in Domesday Book, in use as a royal hunting park during the 11th century and known as the Great Park in 1368. Between 1313 and 1331, a chapel in the park was served by 13 chaplains and 4 clerks. These were moved to the Castle by 1331. Field investigations carried out in 1963 found that the park pale, comprising a low bank and shallow ditch, was traceable over long stretches. The park contains the associated landscapes of five principal residences; Windsor Castle, Cumberland Lodge, Royal Lodge, Cranbourne Towers and Forest Lodge; and five park and garden areas, Frogmore Gardens, Home Park, Savill Gardens, Valley Gardens and Virginia Water. The park had evolved to its present size and shape by circa 1365 with much landscaping having taken place by the 17th century. During the 1790s George III was advised by Nathaniel Kent about agriculture within the park resulting in extended farming and construction of Flemish Farm and Norfolk Farm. The farms were further developed during the 1840s-50s. Also present is the estate village, a model village designed by Sydney Tatchell, and constructed after World War II. The gardens to Cranbourne Tower comprise a series of formal parterres and terraces laid out around the house circa 1700-8 by Henry Wise, who may also be responsible for the early 18th century rides. During the mid 18th century the gardens were further developed by William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland. The formal gardens had fallen into disuse during the early 19th century. The gardens to Forest Lodge were incorporated into the park in 1829 and may have been landscaped by Humphry Repton during the 1790s. Features were also designed by royal gardener W T Aiton.
More information : [Area:SU 962 723] Windsor Great Park [T.I.]. (1)

The Domesday Survey mentions an enclosure of the King's Woodland
at Windsor in 1086. In the reign of Henry III 'The King's Park in
the Forest of Windsor was surrounded by a hedge and stretched from
the Surrey Berkshire border to somewhere near the Sandpits. The
park hedge was replaced by paling circa 1261-2, and two hundred
and fifty perches of paling were erected along the main road
running along the Surrey Berkshhire border at the coronation of
Edward I. The name Great Park came into use about 1368 to
distinguish these imparked areas from the 'Little Park under the
Castle'. (2)

On Norden's map of 1607 the only place where the boundaries
appear to coincide with the present ones, fixed by act of
Parliament in 1817, is between Bishopgate and Egham Wick. Parts
of the boundary from Clewer to Queen Anne's Gate are practically
the same. [Boundary plotted from Norden's map. (4)]. (3,4)

The mediaeval park boundary is traceable for long stretches and
generally consists of a low spread bank with a shallow outer ditch.

Extant remains surveyed at 1/2500. (5)

Additional bibliography. (6)

The park has constantly been developed since the Medieval period. Early features include the long walk which extends over a distance of 4 kilometres north-south from Cambridge Gate to the upper centre of the park. It was first planted with elm trees circa 1680-83, but replanted during the mid 1940s with plane and chestnut. Mid-late 18th century development includes the creation of ponds including Virginia Water. Norfolk Farm and Flemish Farm were developed circa 1790. Further farms and estate workshops were developed during the mid 19th century, these include Shaw Farm and Home Farm. Other developments include the Village which was constructed in 1948 which had further development in 1954 and 1960. The Valley gardens were planted post 1945. (7)

A royal park, originally an 11th century royal hunting park, containing the associated landscapes to five principal residences; Windsor Castle, Cumberland Lodge, Royal Lodge, Cranbourne Towers and Forest Lodge; and five park and garden areas, Frogmore Gardens, Home Park, Savill Gardens, Valley Gardens and Virginia Water. The park had evolved to its present size and shape by circa 1365 with much landscaping having taken place by the 17th century. During the 1790s George III was advised by Nathaniel Kent about agriculture within the park resulting in extended farming and construction of Flemish Farm and Norfolk Farm. The farms were further developed during the 1840s-50s. Also present is the estate village, a model village designed by Sydney Tatchell, and constructed after World War II.
The gardens to Cranbourne Tower comprise a series of formal parterres and terraces laid out around the house circa 1700-8 by Henry Wise, who may also be responsible for the early 18th century rides. During the mid 18th century the gardens were further developed by William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland. The formal gardens had fallen into disuse during the early 19th century. The gardens to Forest Lodge were incorporated into the park in 1829 and may have been landscaped by Humphry Repton during the 1790s. Features were also designed by royal gardener W T Aiton. (8-9)

The lawn at Windsor castle was the venue for the start of the 1908 olympic marathon. There were 55 runners from 16 nations. The 26 mile (and 325 yards) route ended at the White City Stadium. (11)