Surrey
Guildford
Wanborough
Grid Ref : SU9180049500
Summary : Following excavations in 1985-86 the remains of a Roman temple were found which had been badly disturbed by metal detectorists. Evidence of possible Iron Age ritual activity included a feature interpreted as the site of a venerated tree, over which the temple was constructed in the late first century AD. The temple was a small circular building, around 11.5 metres in diameter. The entrance faced east and was approached by a trackway which survives for a distance of at least 20 metres. The temple was abandoned during the second century AD and was replaced in circa 150-60 by a more substantial building located about 10 metres to the south east. It had a central cella surrounded by an ambulatory. Finds suggest that the cella was decorated with painted wall plaster and a tessellated floor. The construction of this new temple appears to have been marked by a dedicatory deposit of votive offerings to the west of the building. Priestly regalia including headresses and a sceptre handle were found, along with a disturbed early Roman coin hoard.
More information : SU 918495 Roman pottery of 1st to 4th cent date, with a few sherds which may be I.A. or early RB, also fragments of Roman roof tile and brick, querns, and a melon bead, were found a few years ago when the field (now under grass) was ploughed. The finds are in the possession of Mr C J Sage of 3 Bushylees Cottages, Green Lane, Ash. The quantity of material suggests occupation of a fairly substantial building. (1)

Mr Sage's brother indicated the area of the finds, on the OS 6", centred at SU 919495. The material was distributed along the E and N sides of the field but mostly around the NE corner. The field is till under pasture and nothing of interest was noted. A concentration of flints was found around the SW corner of the copse, 70.0m to the NE, at `A' SU 91994960. (2)

Excavations in 1979 and between 1985-6 uncovered the remains of a badly plundered Roman temple at Wanborough. A shrine or sacred grove existed prior to the deposition of a Roman coin hoard in the period following the Roman conquest of Southern England. The shrine grew in size and prosperity focusing on the worship of a Celtic Jupiter. In the latter half of the 1st century a stone temple and ancillary buildings were erected replacing earlier structures. Dedicatory rites preceded this foundation and priestly regalia, including head dresses and sceptre handles were ceremoniously deposited. Votive offerings and parts of the coin hoard were scattered, together with other items in a random fashion. Religious life probably continued at Wanborough into the latter half of the 4th century when demolition apparently took place. The site was levelled and building stone robbed for use elsewhere. (3)

SU 9201 4955. The site of a Romano-Celtic temple complex, possibly dedicated to a Celtic Jupiter. Scheduled. (4)

Excavations in 1999 following geophysical survey in 1997 revealed a further circular temple, some 10 metres from the known site. (5)