DESCRIPTION + /

Following excavations in 1985-86 the remains of a Roman temple were found which had been badly disturbed by metal detectorists. Evidence of possible Iron Age ritual activity included a feature interpreted as the site of a venerated tree, over which the temple was constructed in the late first century AD. The temple was a small circular building, around 11.5 metres in diameter. The entrance faced east and was approached by a trackway which survives for a distance of at least 20 metres. The temple was abandoned during the second century AD and was replaced in circa 150-60 by a more substantial building located about 10 metres to the south east. It had a central cella surrounded by an ambulatory. Finds suggest that the cella was decorated with painted wall plaster and a tessellated floor. The construction of this new temple appears to have been marked by a dedicatory deposit of votive offerings to the west of the building. Priestly regalia including headresses and a sceptre handle were found, along with a disturbed early Roman coin hoard.

+ / -