GUILDFORD CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A castle with two baileys surrounded by a ditch is first mentioned in 1173. Built on on a mound, the remains of the late 11th early 12th century polygonal shell keep and the roofless 12th century tower keep can be seen. The keep is said to have been dismantled and the roof taken away in 1680. The ruined castle was laid out as gardens in 1886. The castle ditch was sectioned in 1972-3 and no pottery later than the 13th century was found. It is evident from a description of the castle in 1332 that the royal residence at Guildford was in the castle outer bailey, being separated from the castle by a ditch and palisade. During the 14th century it was regarded as a palace. The palace largely went out of use after the reign of Richard II. The castle grounds are scheduled.

+ / -