GUILDFORD FRIARY

DESCRIPTION + /

Alleged Friary of `Crutched Friars' at Guildford. The only authority for the existence of this house at Guildford is Speed, and it was unknown to him when he compiled the list of monasteries for his `History of Great Britaine' (1611). In this he enters the priory of St Cross as having belonged to the friars preachers; but in the 2nd edition (1627), without note or comment, he assigns St Cross to the `crouched fryars' (probably on account of the name) and finds another house dedicated to St Dominic for the `preaching fryers' [see SU 94NE 46 ]. Dr Little (see Knowles and Hadcock) proposes that it may have been of the Polish Congregation of Crutched Friars, in which case it would not rank as a mendicant order, (see SU94NE41).

+ / -