Newcastle Upon Tyne Austin Friary

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2524864191
Summary : An Augustinian friary founded by 1291 and dissolved in 1539, with later post dissolution use as a military storehouse. Excavations carried out in 1971 found that the Holy Jesus Hospital (now a museum), lies within the site of the friary church. The cloister lay to the north of the church, the south cloister wall having been found, along with the east claustral range, probably including the chapter house. A tower from the Friary survives, now attached to the back of the Museum. The tower was built in the Tudor period and is thought to contain work from the 13th and 16th centuries. The tower has three storeys and is constructed of large sandstone blocks. Its west elevantion features a double chamfered 2-centred arch. The ground floor of the tower contains a Medieval cross slab and the effigy of an armoured knight; these were relocated there after being excavated.The friary was utilised by the Council of the North after the Dissolution, and was used as a military storehouse, until it was sold in 1605 and dismantled.
More information : NZ252641. Austin Friary Tower measuring circa 20 feet square and dating from the 13th century with 14th century and 18th century additions, is situated at the back of Holy Jesus Hospital in City Road. (See map diagram with NZ26SW21 for Augustine Friary 1290-1539). (1,2)

The tower measures 6.8m east-west by 6.2m north-south. The Holy Jesus Hospital has been converted into the John George Joicey Museum, opened in 1971. Published survey (1:1250) correct. (3)

Additional sources (4-6).

The Friary tower survives as a Listed Building, for the Listed Building description please refer to the relevant designated data. (7)

At the time of amending this record in 2011, online access to information relating to the designation (listing) noted above is available through the National Heritage List for England. (8)

The history and archaeology of Newcastle Austin Friars is discussed in an overview of friars' houses in the north of England published in 1993. (9)