PONS AELIUS ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  PONS AELIVS, PONS AELII, NEWCASTLE ROMAN FORT
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Newcastle (PONS AELII) Roman fort. The fort is of 2nd to 4th century date, and has been uncovered by excavations; there are no visible remains. It has been interpreted as a small bridgehead fort protecting the bridge over the Tyne. Various buildings have been uncovered including a granary, the principia and praetorium. There appear to have been several phases of building and dereliction. Overlying and extending beyond the excavated areas of the Roman fort are the remains of an Anglo-Saxon cemetery which was in use from the 8th to the middle of the 12th century.

+ / -