Milecastle 1

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2886065520
Summary : Possible site of a Roman milecastle, excavations in 1928 found no structural remains; nothing now visible. (See NZ 26 NE 2 for an alternative site.)
More information : (NZ 2886 6552) MILECASTLE (R) (site of) (NAT) (1)

Milecastle 1 was situated about 80 yds east of a small valley called Stott's Pow, which has now disappeared. MacLauchlan surveyed the position of the Milecastle (a) and Collingwood Bruce in 1863 wrote that "On the top of the rise about 80 yds from the brook (Stott's Pow) is the site of the first milecastle. The ground is under tillage, but its slightly elevated surface, (has a) number of small stones... sprinkled over it...". F G Simpson tested the site in 1928 but found that even the foundations had been robbed away and only Roman occupation soil and debris remained. Simpson's measurements from outside edge of the east gate of Wallsend fort to the centre of Milecastle 1 was 1,443 yds. He also measured 1,453 yds between the centres of Milecastle 1 and Milecastle 2. The large recreation ground which now covers the site of Milecastle 1 was levelled in 1947, but a fragment of the "Wall Ditch" and traces of the Milecastle were still visible according to Grace Simpson. She also stated in her MS Notes (circa 1978) that the fragment of Wall Ditch had now completely disappeared but the "trace of the Milecastle ... is still faintly discernible". (See NZ 26 NE 2 for alternative site of Milecastle 1). (2-3)

The site falls in landscaped gardens surrounding a bowling green and there is no trace of the Milecastle. (4)