BISHAM ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Preceptory of the Knights Templars founded during the 13th century. An Austin Priory dedicated to Jesus Christ and St Mary was founded on the site, to the North of the preceptory, in 1337. This was refounded as a Benedictine Abbey in 1537, but surrendered in 1538. A moated house incorporating the preceptory was constructed in 1557-60. Alterations took place in the 17th century, a restoration took place in 1859. The building was also altered during the mid 20th century. It is now used as the Bisham Abbey National Sports Centre. Most of the other abbey and priory buildings have been demolished.

+ / -