Little Marlow Priory

Buckinghamshire
Little Marlow
Grid Ref : SU8893087730
Summary : Benedictine Nunnery probably founded in the second half of the 12th century and dissolved in 1536. Excavated in 1902, the plan revealed that it was probably for 13 nuns. The plans revealed a church with North transept and North-east chapel separate from the quire, and a West tower. The East claustral range consisted of the chapter house, dorter and warming house. The West range comprised the cellar or guest house over. The frater occupied the South range, the kitchen being offset at the South-West corner. South of these were the farmery and reredorter in separate buildings. An ornamental moat surviving as an earthwork may have originally been for drainage. This moat is associated with Abbey House which stands to the West.
More information : (SU 88938773) Site of (NAT) St Marys Priory (NR) (Benedictine). (1)

Little Marlow, Priory of Benedictine nuns founded 1150-90, dissolved 1536. (2)

Nunnery, ruins and moat, at The Abbey, or Abbey Farm. A complete excavation of the ruins of the Nunnery was made in 1902. They were probably of the 13th century, but only a low wall of rough flint and clunch now remains in situ above ground; it has a short return at the east end, and is the NE corner of the frater; there are two gaps in it, but no worked edges or mouldings. At the west end is a shed partly built of old stones. The moat is formed by a stream which runs into the River Thames about 200 yds south of the site of the nunnery. Condition - well preserved. (3)

The conventual hall was pulled down in 1740 and by 1797 there were scarcely any remains left. Part of the wall of the tower was, however standing but the other ruins had been taken down and a farmhouse built with the old materials - possibly that now called Abbey Farm. (4)

St Mary's Priory (Benedictine Nuns) Detailed plan and site plan. (5)

'The Abbey' is a private house of many periods but uncertain age. It is not outstanding. The flint rubble walling reputed to be the NE corner of the frater (3) lies to the east of the house at SU 88928773. It stands about 1.5m high but modern material in the packing suggests re-building, although below a clear footing line no modern material is evident. A gap about 1.0m wide appears original. The moat surrounding the area is entirely canalised and ornamental, but if an original feature of the priory it would appear to be for boundary or drainage purposes. Surveyed at 1:1250. (Priory remains). (6)