Turret 0b

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2931065720
Summary : Possible site of a Roman turret or milecastle uncovered during building work in the 19th and 20th century - no visible remains. (For alternative sites of Milecastle 1 see NZ 26 NE 24 and for Turret 0b see NZ 26 NE 1).
More information : (NZ 293 657) MC1 (Milecastle) (1)

(NZ 2931 6572) Milecastle 1 (R) (site of) (NAT) (2)

Milecastle 1. `A little west of these Beehouses has been a castellum, the foundations and remains of which are very visible. 'Tis twenty two yards or sixty six foot square, which appears to have been the stated measure of these castella. This, which is the first of them on the east side is about three furlongs distant from the end of the wall; and has been like all the rest, built on or close to the wall' (a). Horsley's map duly marks it some 250 yds west of 'Cousin's house' (later known as Carville Hall, now demolished) and about 750 yds from the west rampart of Wallsend fort, so that 'about three furlongs' is a slight underestimate. Birley considered that Horsley's milecastle 1 or at least part of the gateway was re-discovered by Canon Fowler in 1877 (b). It was later referred to by Bruce in 1886 (c) and Blair (d) as something like a square tower or building, probably a turret which was discovered during digging foundations for 'The Grange' (a site now occupied by St Francis Presbytery at NZ 2931 6572) and about 100 yds west from the now demolished Beehouses (later known as Stott's Houses) mentioned by Horsley. (3)

From 1930 (a) the structure discovered by Fowler at 'The Grange' was numbered Turret 0b, but in 1960 it was interpreted by Birley as part of Horsley's milecastle 1. Grace Simpson, however referred to further information taken from the Evening Chronicle newspaper 15th August 1936, which was evidently unknown to Birley. The article referred to an extension of Stotts Road, Walker in 1936 which cut through 'the Roman Wall and one of its turrets near the Grange', the stones of which were later removed to Carville Chapel grounds to form rock gardens. On this evidence, Simpson discounted Birley's milecastle 1 theory and re-instated the Turret 0b number. (4-5)

Daniels only adds that the square structure discovered during digging foundations of The Grange may have been a turret, but could have equally been the north gate of milecastle 1 (The Grange). The site is now the presbytery of St Francis Catholic Church. (For alternative sites of Milecastle 1 see NZ 26 NE 24 and for Turret 0b see NZ 26 NE 1). (6)

On balance the interpretation as a turret is to be prefered and, if this is the case, it is the only evidence for the existence of a turret between Wallsend and Newcastle: all other records of turrets in this sector are purely conjectural. NZ 26 NE 24 is to be prefered as the site of Milecastle 1. (7)