Farnham Castle

Surrey
Waverley
Farnham
Grid Ref : SU8372147329
Summary : The site of Farnham Castle. Excavations in 1958-9 revealed much of the castle's development, although the phasing of the castle has since been disputed. It was originally believed to have been constructed in 1138 by Henry of Blois, Bishop of Winchester; however, this assumption was based on documentary evidence which has since been reviewed. Studies of the Pipe Rolls of the Bishop of Winchester from 1208/9, and a review of the archaeological evidence along with an appraisal of the castle's construction techniques, indicate that a building was already present by the 1130s, and that Henry de Blois fortified an existing structure rather than constructing an entirely new castle. The phasing is suggested as follows: Phase 1, pre-1100 manor house and farm. Phase 2, early 12th century country house built by Bishop Giffard. Phase 3, circa 1130-40 fortification of the country house and construction of the ringwork. Phase 4, 1155 demolition of the tower keep. Phase 5, post-1160 construction of the shell keep.A stone tower, perhaps as much as 35 metres high with a central well shaft was built. The base was then buried to form a mound around the tower. To the south were the kitchens, a chapel, and great hall, enclosed within a ditch. After 1160 the castle was rebuilt in the form of a shell keep 50 metres in diameter with rooms in four towers. The bailey was enlarged, the 40 metre wide ditch was dug, and the curtain wall and gatehouse were built. A north aisle was added to the chapel in the 13th century, but later demolished. In 1470-5, a three-storey brick tower, now known as Fox's Tower, was built to the south-west of the hall. The hall itself was remodelled and refronted in the late 17th century, and a new chapel was added to the eastern range in circa 1670. Stables were built south-west of the keep in the early 18th century. The keep was abandoned after the Civil War and used as a garden during the early 19th century. The castle is now in the care of English Heritage.
More information : [SU 83724732] Farnham Castle [G.T.]. (1)

Farnham Castle: as described by the M.O.W. Guide, q.v. Illustrations Card.
Part occupied at present by the Overseas Service College. In excellent condition.
Published 1/1250 survey revised. (2)

Details of the architecture of the Castle Hall. (3)

Main posts of the Great Hall survive with an interesting later roof. One post examined, showed a decorative capital integral with its post, empty sockets give a clue that the arcade plates fitted in manner of lintels, therefore no scarfing was needed. The stylistic grounds and great size indicate a Norman date. (4)

Additional reference to motte construction. (5)

A plan of Farnham Castle. at a scale of 25" to one mile drawn by Mr Edward Andrews Downham of Laindon, essex, between 1889 and 1905 is in Kingston Museum, Ref S(913) No.3666. (6)

A brief history of the castle before 1200 AD. (7)

A detailed report on two groups of late- and post-medieval pottery from the excavations of 1958-60. (8)

The keep, bailey, curtain wall and outer ditch of the castle date from the 12th century. Excavations within the keep in 1958-9 revealed much of the castle's development. It was constructed in 1138 on the orders of Henry of Blois, Bishop of Winchester. A stone tower, perhaps as much as 35 metres high and with a central well shaft, was built first. Its base was then buried with chalk to form a 10 metre high mound around the tower. To the south of this original keep was a triangular arrangement of buildings including kitchens, a chapel and great hall, all enclosed within a ditch. After 1155, when Henry II had the original keep pulled down, the castle was rebuilt in the form of a shell keep some 50 metres in diameter with rooms in the 4 towers. The bailey was enlarged to its present limits, the 40 metre wide ditch was dug and the curtain wall with its square nural towers and gatehouse were built. During the 13th-15th centuries, domestic buildings continued to be built within the new keep and some 15th century brickwork can be seen over the entrance. The keep was abandoned after the Civil War and was used as a garden during the early 19th century. (9-11)

Additional reference. (13)

A north aisle was added to the chapel in the 13th century, but later demolished. Between 1470 and 1475, a 3 storey, brick tower, now known as Fox's Tower, was built to the south west of the hall. The hall itself was remodelled and refronted in the late 17th century, and a new chapel was added to the eastern range circa 1670. Stables were built south west of the keep in the early 18th century. (14-15)

Farnham Castle has traditionally been dated to the period of the Anarchy on the basis of the documentary evidence and limited excavation within the area of the castle keep in 1960. This view is challenged on the grounds of historiographical problems within the documentary evidence, the archaeological examination of other de Blois castles which suggest construction before his episcopate, and chronological incompatibility with the soil mechanics of the motte.
A new phasing is suggested:
Phase 1 pre-1100 Manor house and farm.
Phase 2 early 12th century Country house built by Bishop Giffard.
Phase 3 circa 1130-40 Fortification of country house and construction of ringwork.
Phase 4 1155 Demolition of tower keep.
Phase 5 post- 1160 Construction of shell-keep. (16)

A watching brief of a pipe installation found evidence of the tower having been raised an extra 0.5m at some point. (17)

The discovery of great bricks in the fabric of Farnham Castle, and dateable to before 1208, represent its first known use as a building material outside East Anglia in a context other than a tile kiln. (18)