Holy Trinity Church

West Sussex
Chichester
Bosham
Grid Ref : SU8042903884
Summary : Chancel with north vestry, nave with aisles, south porch and west tower with broached shingle spire. 13th century crypt. Built of stone rubble with tiled roof. This is one of the most famous and distinguished medieval churches in Sussex. It may be built on the site of a Roman basilica. The main portion of the chancel is Saxon but was extended to the east in the late 12th century and the vestry was added about 1200. The tower also is Saxon, except the top storey which was added in the 15th century. The nave is 13th century, the south porch 14th century.
More information : (SU 80430388) Church (TU) (1)

The church of Holy Trinity, built for the House of Secular Canons that succeeded the early monastery (SU 80 SW 23) is mostly 12th and 13th c and later, but there are some Saxon remains and Roman bricks incorporated (2)(3). The chancel arch has been claimed, on insufficient evidence, to be Roman work (2). (2-3)

During restoration to Bosham church, it was discovered that the west wall of the nave is of Roman masonry with lacing courses of single Roman bricks. The bases of a great Roman arch remain in situ below the bases of the Saxon chancel arch, thus proving it to be the shell of a Roman basilica, the eastern quoin of which also remains on the south and probably on the north. (4)

See church guide. (5)

Church of Holy Trinity, Bosham, Grade A.
Parish Church. 11th Century - 13th Century Saxon. Tower. Photographs in the National Buildings Record. (6)

Brief description of main architectural features and internal fittings. (7)

Discussion of the tradition that a daughter of Canute had been buried in the church. (8)

Examination of the tower by M Hare has shown that there is evidence of Anglo-Saxon work of at least two and almost certainly three periods. The earliest work in the tower belongs to a two-stoned W annex without any external doorway. The date of this annex is uncertain, but it could belong to the 1st half of the 9th century. (9)

Note of suggestion that Bosham church may be post-Conquest in date. (10)

Detailed discussion of architectural elements and arguments in favour of an AS date. (11-12)

Bosham is described as the earliest documented church in Sussex on the basis of Bede's statement that in 681 there was already "a very modest little monastery in a place surrounded by woods and the sea that is called Bosham". References in Domesday demonstrate that Bosham was already an extremely well endowed church before 1066. However, in the absence of more protracted archaeological study of the building, all that can be said is that on the basis of documentary evidence the church's origins go back well before the mid 11th century and perhaps to the 7th century, but the actual date of the surviving pre-Conquest fabric remains unknown for the present. (13)

Chancel with north vestry, nave with aisles, south porch and west tower with broached shingle spire. 13th century crypt. This is one of the most famous and distinguished medieval churches in Sussex. It may be built on the site of a Roman basilica. The main portion of the chancel is Saxon but was extended in the late 12th century. Vestry added c.1200. The tower is Saxon but the top storey is a 15th century addition. Nave 13th century, south porch 14th century. Listed Grade I. (14)

During restoration work on the church during the 19th century "Fragments of Roman pottery were found under all parts of the floor of the nave" and Roman tiles were observed in the walls of the church. Pitts suggests that this should "perhaps be treated with a little reserve. (15-16)

Lowering of the floor level in the chapel crypt during 1981 revealed at least two inhumations. The lower fill of the graves comprised of almost pure charcoal, a custom with a wide date range, believed to extend from the 9th to the 12th centuries AD. (17)

The church tower was examined during repair work undertaken in 1988. The work revealed that the pre-Conquest tower survives intact from plinth level to corbelled eaves, though it has been altered and repaired on several occasions. The tower was heightened soon after the Conquest by the addition of a new belfry stage. The present spire was probably erected in the 15th century. Surviving pre-Conquest features are discussed in detail as are alterations/additions of Early Norman date. (18)

Brief discussion of the role of Bosham around the time of the Conquest and reproductions of the illustration of the church on the Bayeux Tapestry. (19)

The fragment of Saxon stone is dated stylistically to the 11th century, but it is not possible to say what its original function was. (20)