DURHAM CATHEDRAL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF CHRIST AND BLESSED MARY THE VIRGIN, PRIORY OF ST CUTHBERTH
DESCRIPTION + /

Originally the church of the Benedictine Priory, refounded in 1541 as a secular cathedral. Main body 1093-1130; Galilee chapel built in 1189. West tower tops, east bay and chapel of nine altars, 1242-1280. 1464-88 tower top stage. Restorations of late 18th, early and mid-19th century. The body of St Cuthbert was removed in 995 from Chester-le-Street to the `white church at Dunholme', which was built to receive the body. The church was served by secular clergy, possibly implying that it acted as a minster. In 1080, Bishop William found the clergy to be degenerate, and ousted them to pave the way for a new Benedictine foundation.
Dependencies: Farne Island, Finchale, Lindisfarne, Lytham, Monkwearmouth, Stamford, and Warkworth. It also owned the hospitals of St Mary Magdalene (Durham), and St Mary's and St Peter's Hospitals in Witton Gilbert.

+ / -