Wintney Farmhouse

Hart
Hartley Wintney
Grid Ref : SU7763055200
Summary : Cistercian nunnery founded before 1200 dissolved 1536 probably on or near site of C18 farmhouse
More information : (SU 77635520) Wintney Farm on Site of NUNNERY (GT). (1)

A small priory of Cistercian Nuns, dedicated to the Blessed Virgin & St. Mary Magdalene, founded before 1200, dissolved 1536. In 1538, the house and site, with church, steeple and churchyard were granted to Richard Hill. (2-4)

"There are no extant remains of the Priory buildings, which are supposed to be under the farmhouse. In digging in the garden on the south side of the house my daughter and I have found rubble foundations."

The present farmhouse, of brick, appears to be no earlier than the late 18th c. The farm is now derelict and the two barns, timber-framed with brick panelling, are becoming ruinous. No evidence of the conventual buildings was seen in the gardens or farm area. (5)

No change. (6)

House and barns - Grade 2*. (7)

On the 1st Ed 1" of 1816 Church House Farm at SU 76705575 is published as Wintney Farm, by the time the 1st Ed 25" was published in 1871 the name had been changed to Church House Farm and Wintney Farm was shown at SU 77635520. As the ONBs have been destroyed it is not possible to check the authority for the Priory publication. Due to the proximity of St Mary's Church, which has some 14th and 15th century details, and a wide track which appears old leading from church to farm, and the earlier publication of the farm name, it seems possible that the Priory was located in the vicinity of the present Church House Farm and not where it is shown.(a). (8)

Wintney Farmhouse, listed grade II, Wintney Farm Barn (W. of the farmhouse), listed grade II* (See Housing List for fuller description) (9)